1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She really looked like a moo…

"She really looked like a moose."

Translation:Hon såg verkligen ut som en älg.

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


LucaVee

Why is 'hon verkligen liknade en älg' incorrect?


Zmrzlina

You need to say "hon liknade verkligen en älg", as adverbs usually go right after the finite verb.


aavargasz

'Verkligen liknade hon en älg' chould be right, shouldn't it?


Trilby16

My attempt was corrected to "Hon såg faktiskt ut som en älg." Isn't faktiskt = actually? That's faktiskt how it's used in Pippi Langstrumpor.


Juli537126

Was "hon såg verkligen som en älg ut" also correct?


ClarkJensen21

What a terrible thing to say about someone


Jae_Lejonet

She really did though

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started