1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She really looked like a moo…

"She really looked like a moose."

Translation:Hon såg verkligen ut som en älg.

October 11, 2016

18 Comments


ClarkJensen21

What a terrible thing to say about someone


Grace_Lejonet

She really did though


KristianKumpula

What a terrible thing to say about moose.


LucaVee

Why is 'hon verkligen liknade en älg' incorrect?


Zmrzlina

You need to say "hon liknade verkligen en älg", as adverbs usually go right after the finite verb.


aavargasz

'Verkligen liknade hon en älg' chould be right, shouldn't it?


James704885

Just going to copy+paste. I cannot understand this sentence structure. Duo has only taught me broad memorization not spontaneous application.


AndresWaim

The first suggestion was Liknade and it did not accept it, and the correct answer was såg ut -.-


James704885

Wrong again. Not surprised. I will never understand this language.


James704885

I do not understand this sentence structure. I am used to liknar-liknade, ser ut, but not this.


KristianKumpula

This is an example of a usage of "ser ut", except it's in past tense.


James704885

That is not the issue, it is the word placement.


Trilby16

My attempt was corrected to "Hon såg faktiskt ut som en älg." Isn't faktiskt = actually? That's faktiskt how it's used in Pippi Langstrumpor.


Juli537126

Was "hon såg verkligen som en älg ut" also correct?


tinylittle12

Is this commonly used in Swedish? It's definitely an insult I've heard many times in England.


Kara908188

I knew that verkligen was the expected answer, but I wanted to see if verkligt could work as well, since adverbs can also be made by the absolute neuter form of an adjective. It wasn't accepted, so I'm curious as to when -ligen is preferred over -igt? Is it arbitrary?


Kara908188

wait never mind it was probably marked wrong because i forgot 'som' oops. @[email protected]

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.