"Το παιδί είπε ότι θέλει μία φράουλα."

Translation:The child said that he wants a strawberry.

10/11/2016, 7:55:30 AM

19 Comments


Luke930683

In Tips and Hints "έλεγα" is showed as the simple past form of "λέω". Can both forms be used equally?

8/4/2018, 8:23:02 AM

ibogi2

You can say έλεγε but with different meaning:

Το παιδί έλεγε ότι θέλει μια φράουλα

Тhe child used to say/was saying/kept saying he wanted a strawberry

The difference here is that έλεγε implies that the action is something which was done habitually, or done several times (without specifying how many) or in the brain of the speaker something that kept on happening.

8/4/2018, 12:28:07 PM

Luke930683

Thank you very much for your quick reply and the given examples.

8/4/2018, 2:40:45 PM

jaye16
Mod

"έλεγα" is what is known as Imperfect / παρατατικός and is used for a past action that was a fixed, repeated, as @ibogi2 says a habitual action or one with duration.

On the other hand "είπε" is simple past /Αόριστος an event or condition that occurred in the past without being interested in its duration. The action or the event described was completed at some point, on one-time event.

So, it's clear that the child made a statement of something it wanted at that time, not a repeated event and "είπε" is used.

8/4/2018, 1:56:20 PM

Luke930683

Thanks for your help. I know understand, that "είπε" (past simple ) is the correct form here. But what is the reason that "έλεγα" (Imperfect) is shown in the Tips and notes of the past simple lesson? To avoid irritation (especially for beginners) I would suggest to replace it with "είπε".

8/4/2018, 3:00:35 PM

jaye16
Mod

The drop down hints are like a dictionary. Not all words given are for each situation. The correct translation for each sentence is normally shown as the first one. From what I see in the database the first translation here was "είπε".

Here is what was just presented to me as the hints for "the child said"

the child said είπε είπε (3rd sing) είπα

Where did you have the sentence? PC or Mobile? What kind of exercise was it?

We would like to resolve this.

8/4/2018, 5:21:35 PM

jaye16
Mod

EDIT I just realized you said Tips & notes and not Drop down hints. Let me have a look and see why έλεγε is there.

8/4/2018, 5:54:16 PM

jaye16
Mod

Indeed there was an error and it has been corrected. Many thanks the Tips& notes are such an important part of the course we don't want any errors so your input means a lot.

8/4/2018, 7:47:35 PM

der_Guenni

Sure the tips and notes are very important. Why can't I read them directly from the android app but have to log in on the Internet every single time? I know you can not simply do this, but is there a plan when everything gets easier?

2/9/2019, 9:18:36 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

@der_Guenni

Sure, but it's not like we have more info on this, we'd like to see this feature as well.

2/10/2019, 12:29:42 AM

ibogi2

A question: because of the sequence of tenses, shouldn't the correct translation for this sentence be: "I want a strawberry" The child said it/he wanted a strawberry

10/11/2016, 7:55:30 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, but as I've observed over the years this is a rule that is more often than not not observed in either language. We do have: "the child said that he wanted a strawberry." as an accepted version. Thank you for your input.

10/11/2016, 4:29:23 PM

jss.___

The child said yesterday that he wanted a strawberry.

The child said that he wants a strawberry, and I'm gonna get one for him because he still wants that..

6/25/2018, 3:07:21 PM

Albertths99
Plus

Is there any particular reason why a singular use of "they", as in "The child said that they want a strawberry," shouldn't be accepted here?

11/9/2018, 9:19:31 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added, thank you!

11/9/2018, 11:09:52 PM

hjhj444

Shouldn't "the child said that she wanted a strawberry" be added as a correct answer? Thanks again for everything!

2/15/2019, 7:50:52 PM

jaye16
Mod

"she" of course, is also one of the translations we have for this sentence. In fact we have "he, she, it, they" as correct translations.

2/16/2019, 5:12:47 AM

hjhj444

If I remember correctly, it ultimately accepted the same answer without "that". It was only the version with "... that she wanted..." which wasn't accepted.

2/16/2019, 10:27:11 AM

jaye16
Mod

The sentence with or without that as well as with "he, she, it, they" is also accepted and has been for at least 6 months.

2/16/2019, 10:52:24 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.