1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί είπε ότι θέλει μία …

"Το παιδί είπε ότι θέλει μία φράουλα."

Translation:The child said that he wants a strawberry.

October 11, 2016

16 Comments


ibogi2

A question: because of the sequence of tenses, shouldn't the correct translation for this sentence be: "I want a strawberry" The child said it/he wanted a strawberry


jaye16
Mod

Yes, but as I've observed over the years this is a rule that is more often than not not observed in either language. We do have: "the child said that he wanted a strawberry." as an accepted version. Thank you for your input.


ATHSoerensen

Is there any particular reason why a singular use of "they", as in "The child said that they want a strawberry," shouldn't be accepted here?


G.Georgopoulos

Added, thank you!


Luke930683

In Tips and Hints "έλεγα" is showed as the simple past form of "λέω". Can both forms be used equally?


ibogi2

You can say έλεγε but with different meaning:

Το παιδί έλεγε ότι θέλει μια φράουλα

Тhe child used to say/was saying/kept saying he wanted a strawberry

The difference here is that έλεγε implies that the action is something which was done habitually, or done several times (without specifying how many) or in the brain of the speaker something that kept on happening.


Luke930683

Thank you very much for your quick reply and the given examples.


jaye16
Mod

"έλεγα" is what is known as Imperfect / παρατατικός and is used for a past action that was a fixed, repeated, as @ibogi2 says a habitual action or one with duration.

On the other hand "είπε" is simple past /Αόριστος an event or condition that occurred in the past without being interested in its duration. The action or the event described was completed at some point, on one-time event.

So, it's clear that the child made a statement of something it wanted at that time, not a repeated event and "είπε" is used.


Luke930683

Thanks for your help. I know understand, that "είπε" (past simple ) is the correct form here. But what is the reason that "έλεγα" (Imperfect) is shown in the Tips and notes of the past simple lesson? To avoid irritation (especially for beginners) I would suggest to replace it with "είπε".


jaye16
Mod

The drop down hints are like a dictionary. Not all words given are for each situation. The correct translation for each sentence is normally shown as the first one. From what I see in the database the first translation here was "είπε".

Here is what was just presented to me as the hints for "the child said"

the child said είπε είπε (3rd sing) είπα

Where did you have the sentence? PC or Mobile? What kind of exercise was it?

We would like to resolve this.


jaye16
Mod

EDIT I just realized you said Tips & notes and not Drop down hints. Let me have a look and see why έλεγε is there.


jaye16
Mod

Indeed there was an error and it has been corrected. Many thanks the Tips& notes are such an important part of the course we don't want any errors so your input means a lot.


der_Guenni

Sure the tips and notes are very important. Why can't I read them directly from the android app but have to log in on the Internet every single time? I know you can not simply do this, but is there a plan when everything gets easier?


G.Georgopoulos

@der_Guenni

Sure, but it's not like we have more info on this, we'd like to see this feature as well.


MarinusNL

Why is The child said that she wants a strawberry. not a good answer?


jaye16
Mod

Of course, you can say "The child said that she wants a strawberry." If you used it and ti was not accepted you should have made a Report:

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.