"He is as bad as you."

Translation:Mae o cynddrwg â chi.

October 11, 2016

4 Comments


MatthewSke1

Is "Mae e cynddrwg â thi" and acceptable answer? Duolingo marked me as correct, but because it thought I had misspelt "chi".

October 11, 2016

ibisc

ti usually resists mutation to thi, these days anyway.

October 11, 2016

tomrich11

Mae e'n cynddrwg a chi -- remind me again why we can't have 'n here?

January 11, 2017

ibisc

yn/'n is only required to link forms of bod (dw i, etc) to verb-nouns, adjectives and nouns:

  • Dych chi'n hoffi...
  • Mae Dewi'n dal.
  • Bydd Sioned yn mynd allan.

In this section of the course, cyn/cyn- and mor are being used as adverbs (as, so) and so yn/'n is not needed.

January 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.