"Arra sétál a belga fiú, amerről a kínai lányok jönnek."

Translation:The Belgian boy walks in that direction, from where the Chinese girls come.

October 11, 2016

20 Comments


OrionSafari

Is anyone else completely frustrated with the Directional Conjugation topic? I've almost smashed my iPad many times. I can't make heads or tails of any of this and the English sentences are just as frustrating. I've resorted to canceling the lesson after 30-40 minutes and picking a random refresh lesson just to keep my streak.

March 29, 2017

Krisbaudi

Oh yes, i have the same problem many times. After one hour again and again at the beginning. I get high blood pressure from such strange sentences. It is a Horror!

March 29, 2017

OrionSafari

And I sure hope Duolingo can't see the 'wrong' answers I've typed in....

March 29, 2017

RichieMB

It is even harder on the desktop website. For anyone using that try the mobile app.

August 14, 2018

DavidCarver

quitting at this point, (hoping to come back to from where I am quitting - when I have greater reserves of patience). I suggest that these units need some revision, taking into account how to express these subtle Hungarian distinctions in idiomatic English, and removing some of the inconsistency which seems to infuriate users. I recognise that this part of the course is difficult for English speakers, but the course design seems to me to need some attention at this point.

July 15, 2017

Bastette54

"...hoping to come back to from where I am quitting." LOL. You've learned Duo-English very well.

October 31, 2017

jeliason

This translation in the discussion says "from where"; whereas the correct translation on the page says "from which". Which?

April 26, 2017

Iva818387

Maybe I came when it was already fixed, or my mother language helps me to grasp it better, but I surprisingly managed without tearing my hear out - which was deffinitely unexpected. FOR PASSING - I SUGGEST, split the sentence in two. First look at the first half and translate, then look at the second half. In this case: ArRA sétál a belga fiú - the belgian boy walks (in that direction/where/to the direction) ..... the second: amerROL a kínai lányok jonnek - from (where) which (direction) the chinese girls are coming. And then put together... :).

September 1, 2017

Hubinou

I think I finally got how the twisted mind of the Duolingo translators works... But now I am not able to speak a correct english anymore !

October 31, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is this English answer correct? I can't believe it and don't want to remember it.

October 11, 2016

Hulk014

The Belgian boy headed in the direction from which the Chinese girls came.

October 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

That sounds good!

October 11, 2016

Bastette54

Perfect, except that this sentence is present tense. But as far as the directional stuff is concerned, I agree.

October 31, 2017

Bastette54

Whenever a word ending in 'k' immediately precedes "jön" (in whatever conjugation), I always hear "kijön."

November 13, 2016

matthewbmi

At this point I am literally memorizing nonsense sentences in English just to be marked "correct" and get to the next lesson. This no longer has anything to do with grammar.

January 17, 2018

cmdonaldso

I suggest doing what you can to move on. This lesson (and many others) require very specific wording. Language is not usually that demanding. when on a PC, I have taken to copying sentences into Notepad, and copying them back into DL. I can learn more by not getting tied up is overly rigid wording

March 21, 2018

RuT3oTh3

OK, I thought I was the only one doing the same. Welcome to the "nonsense" club!

May 2, 2018

Lili920420

No one would ever utter such a sentence in English. We walk to and from, and come from and to. It makes more sense to have the movement modifier closer to the movement. This does not make much sense as it is.

August 6, 2018

Lili920420

What is the reason for using "that" to modify "direction" when we are told it is "from where the Chinese girls come"?

August 9, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Does anyone actually speak like this? I mean in English. The formulations given are so unnatural, that I cannot imagine hearing or reading these phrases in any sort of context.

September 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.