"Die Kenntnis"

Translation:The knowledge

2/8/2013, 1:53:17 PM

21 Comments


philster043

I think "die Kenntnis" means knowledge more than skills, just like I thought "Kenntnisse" did.

6/24/2013, 11:12:39 PM

wataya

Yes, I agree. Although there is some semantic overlap, skills are more about practical, hands on kind of knowledge while "Kenntnisse" are more theoretical in nature. "Fertigkeiten, Fähigkeiten, Geschick" are better fits for 'skills'. I can have a lot of Kenntnisse about singing without getting a single note right in a performance. You probably wouldn't call me a skilled singer then... I have no issue with translating 'language skills' to "Sprachkenntnisse", though. As I said, there surely is some semantic overlap.

8/5/2013, 8:24:44 AM

sandeepa2

Dankeschön

4/3/2015, 6:58:58 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Just in case you're curious Duolingo uses "Fähigkeiten" for its German skill trees.

11/4/2015, 9:15:51 PM

Julika

Good question. "Die Kenntnis" = "skills". That's just how it is being used. Sorry, wish I had a better explanation.

2/8/2013, 4:29:45 PM

Hohenems

It just accepted "the skill". Is this a mistake that needs to be fixed then?

8/4/2013, 10:09:46 PM

marziotta

Julika, the skills is not accepted, I tried before. I am going to report it then.

3/5/2013, 8:56:30 PM

chetalanel

Kenntnis Everdeen, the new star of "Hunger Games"

4/26/2017, 2:43:56 AM

Denis44

If "die Kenntnisse" is "the skills," then why can't "die Kenntnis" simply be "the skill"? Why is Duolingo saying I am wrong?

2/8/2013, 1:53:17 PM

AndreGardner21

Than what is "Wissen"

5/24/2015, 7:56:24 AM

Thorondor95

I get it, "know-ness".

9/4/2017, 1:32:05 PM

Hilary59668

On the previous phrase, ‘knowledge’ was not accepted. I agree there is more than one meaning for a word, but the word is not in context so any of the meanings should be accepted.

5/11/2018, 8:56:24 AM

Inguin-freyr

So what would be the plural of kenntnis? "The skills" is not an acceptable translation, apparently.

3/7/2016, 9:16:25 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Plural would be die Kenntnisse.

7/3/2017, 9:52:01 AM

adela_g

sounds like the name "Katniss"

6/14/2016, 3:57:48 AM

Randonneur3
Plus

Also = understanding. Reported

4/23/2017, 9:54:22 AM

tom876088

This is what I wrote also, can a native speaker confirm its validity?

8/28/2017, 5:13:50 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I don't think "understanding" is a good translation of Kenntnis.

The main use, I think, is Kenntnis haben von etwas "to know about something" i.e. to have information about something that has occurred, to be aware of something, and similarly mit/ohne die Kenntnis von X "with(out) X's knowledge".

8/28/2017, 9:09:47 AM

EltonFreitas9

I'm more used with 'Fähigkeit' than with 'Kenntnis' when translating the word 'skill'

7/3/2017, 5:22:35 AM

MrFebro

What is the difference between Wessen and Kenntnis?

10/29/2017, 4:20:56 AM

DavidCheat1

Would "The knowing" be a possible translation?

2/12/2019, 7:32:55 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.