"Το νερό πίνεται."

Translation:The water is drinkable.

October 11, 2016

13 Comments


stephenbal4

You're drunk, water. Go home.

October 9, 2017

Jane416765

Jokes apart, 'the water is drunk' is surely a correct English translation? I asked a Greek friend of mine who agreed. He also said that 'the water is drinkable' would be 'το νερό είναι πόσιμο'. Sorry to add to the clamour... ;-)

October 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"The water is drunk." has been added...however in my view it is a very odd Eng. sentence and I'd never use it nor allow my students to use it. In this case "Το νερό πίνεται." and "Το νερό είναι πόσιμο'." are interchangeable and both are accepted as translations.

October 18, 2018

macaubert

so, what could be a right answer in english to express the fact that someone is drinking water ? maybe only with the active voice ?

February 26, 2017

Chuck502519

I think, yes, this would only be expressed using the active voice. "Is being drunk" would express the correct meaning but sounds rather odd. "Is drunk" could mean "is all drunk up," but anyone who hears it will interpret it as "is intoxicated."

November 27, 2017

BillDe

"the water is drunk" is marked as wrong. The correct answer given is the contraction "the water's drunk" !!?

August 8, 2018

Omentide

Why is the water is drunk wrong? the answer given is, as you say, the water's drunk which means exactly the same!

September 7, 2018

gomarinado

Το νερό πίνεται translates as the water is drinkable but how do you say A drinkable water? Or edible fruit as opposed to The fruit is edible? And so on with some other words such as watchable, enjoyable, doable, etc. Thank you.

June 9, 2019

troll1995

There are adjectives for that, το νερό πίνεται is just another way to say it. drinkable=πόσιμος, edible=φαγώσιμος, enjoyable=απολαυστικός, doable=εφικτός etc.

June 9, 2019

AlexanderG637207

Is it suppose to be: the water is potable?

February 4, 2017

troll1995

It can mean that, but it's better to say "το νερό είναι πόσιμο"

February 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.