"Αυτός έχει λιγότερο φαγητό από αυτήν."

Translation:He has less food than she has.

October 11, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Proellair

Literally it would be 'He has less food than her'


D_..

Hello! This has already been added to the accepted answers, as indicated by jaye above. Did you have any trouble with your answer not being marked as correct or are you proposing an alternative?
If the existing comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion page, please contact Duolingo directly here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


Proellair

The card for 'her' didn't show up on the possible choices for me, that's why I was wondering!


DuoSmeagol

Same, im using mobile and didnt see "her" as an option.


Jon345104

Is ν on αυτήν always necessary


G.Georgopoulos

Either form is fine in the accusative case.


DusoKlimo

Why αυτήν? Which case is this? Sounds confusing


HastaLaVista83

"than" in Greek means "από" which is a preposition requiring the accusative.


troll1995

It's accusative.


Jamie36257

Duo does not accept "he has less food than she", but I think it should.


jaye16

It does accept "He has less food than she." if it wasn't accepted that would mean you had an error somewhere else in the sentence.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

That is one of the correct translations we have in the database. If your was reject there must have been an error.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted. After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.