"Αυτός έχει λιγότερο φαγητό από αυτήν."

Translation:He has less food than she has.

October 11, 2016

9 Comments


LenaKoutis

"He has less food than her" - I feel that could be an acceptable translation. It marks it as wrong.

October 11, 2016

mizinamo

My father would shudder, but many people do speak like that nowadays :)

October 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You mean the use of "her" and not "she" I presume and I agree. Yes, but I've noticed that it's best to go with the colloquial since we are teaching Greek and this is a common Eng. use which is most likely better known. The first and second alternatives are "she has".

October 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that sounds vry good. I've added it to the accepted answers. Many thanks.

October 11, 2016

Jon345104

Is ν on αυτήν always necessary

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Either form is fine in the accusative case.

October 21, 2018

Proellair

Literally it would be 'He has less food than her'

August 28, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Hello! This has already been added to the accepted answers, as indicated by jaye above. Did you have any trouble with your answer not being marked as correct or are you proposing an alternative?
    If the existing comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion page, please contact Duolingo directly here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

    August 28, 2018

Proellair

    The card for 'her' didn't show up on the possible choices for me, that's why I was wondering!

    August 28, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.