1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός έχει λιγότερο φαγητό …

"Αυτός έχει λιγότερο φαγητό από αυτήν."

Translation:He has less food than she has.

October 11, 2016

16 Comments


Proellair

Literally it would be 'He has less food than her'


D_..
Mod

Hello! This has already been added to the accepted answers, as indicated by jaye above. Did you have any trouble with your answer not being marked as correct or are you proposing an alternative?
If the existing comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion page, please contact Duolingo directly here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


Proellair

The card for 'her' didn't show up on the possible choices for me, that's why I was wondering!


DuoSmeagol

Same, im using mobile and didnt see "her" as an option.


Jon345104

Is ν on αυτήν always necessary


G.Georgopoulos

Either form is fine in the accusative case.


DusoKlimo

Why αυτήν? Which case is this? Sounds confusing


HastaLaVista83

"than" in Greek means "από" which is a preposition requiring the accusative.


troll1995
Mod

It's accusative.


AniOhevYayin

The use of από for comparison is interesting. There might be an instance of comparative with από (+ genitive) in the Septuagint at Sir 24:29, but even if that is how to understand that verse, it's not a classical Gk construction and might derive from interference from Hebrew comparative min (the Hebrew of that verse is not extant), which is the equivalent preposition (מן, min, "from"). Horrocks (Greek: A History of the Language and Its Speakers) does not indicate when comparative από came into Gk. The spread of the accusative as the default prepositional case happened in Roman Period koine (Horrocks, 180). Does anyone know when comparative από came into Gk?


G.Georgopoulos

Starting slowly from Late Antiquity maybe, not easy to define. Maybe you'll find this interesting/helpful.

However, I'm not sure it's correct to limit this change to "comparative από". I think it's part of the changes that started happening at some point, as you mentioned. The number of prepositions slowly decreased and more and more of these -already fewer- prepositions started taking the accusative. I'm not sure it has been possible to (clearly) define the specific change you're asking about.


AniOhevYayin

Those are good point, thanks. The comparative apo construction goes back to the Roman period for sure but I haven't looked into the matter in the papyri. Lampe's Byzantine Patristic Lexicon says the construction is common in the Septuagint but I haven't found that to be the case in the limited amount of time I took to look into the matter. My hunch is that outside influence contributed to this construction, possibly a combination of factors. I don't know Turkish so I can't say whether the Turkish period saw an increase in this construction even if it dates to the Roman period. If it is as common to the Septuagint, maybe the Byzantine church started using the construction in liturgy or readings and it took off from there. My hunch is that it is possible to define this change in rough outline but it would require mastery of modern Greek, the history of the Greek language and its external influences, possibly including Septuagint. I don't get a sense that Horrocks knows Semitic languages well and so his silence on this matter may not be because its unanswerable.


Jamie36257

Duo does not accept "he has less food than she", but I think it should.


jaye16
Mod

It does accept "He has less food than she." if it wasn't accepted that would mean you had an error somewhere else in the sentence.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

That is one of the correct translations we have in the database. If your was reject there must have been an error.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted. After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.