"I have never said I do not like your garden."

Translation:Nunca he dicho que no me gusta tu jardín.

February 8, 2013

14 Comments


cookj

I usded jamás rather than nunca and was counted wrong. How does one tell when to use one or the other?

August 23, 2013

LingPenguin

I guess that Duolingo just wants you to be used to using nunca more often. Jamas is significantly stronger, and is much more useful when vowing revenge then denying a dislike of a garden.

October 13, 2013

sherryhanan

I got confused on this one about putting a "lo" before "he dicho" --- thought I should but then thought that the meaning of what "I did not like" is clear, so is this logical reasonable ---- no "lo" cause it is clear that what "I" don't like is the garden????

February 8, 2013

rspreng

I have never said that your garden does not please me. It is clear that what you said is "I don't .......

February 8, 2013

Trompowsky

I said the entire sentence correctly like it is written here above, but everytime I was told that it was wrong. Guess it was my pronounciation then!?

October 2, 2013

BlackRue

Is this sentence still correct without "que"?

January 13, 2014

alisonespanol

no, que is needed

March 12, 2014

Roger_Burke

Alison can you explain why the "que" is needed. I realize that the answer with languages is often "because," but I am not sure what the "que/that" adds in Spanish. The English version of the sentence left out "that" even though it would have been correct if the "that" was added.

August 3, 2014

alisonespanol

It is a feature of other languages too apart from Spanish, eg French and German, that the 'that' (que) is necessary. 'That' ( 'que') is a conjunction joining two sentences together: 1) I have never said, 2) I do not like your garden. In English, as you have observed, it is optional, but more formal English or complex sentences generally require 'that'. Don't know if that explanation helps.

August 10, 2014

Grytr

Please help. I was delighted to discover I had almost translated this sentence correctly; without help from a dictionary too! I put "Nunca no he dicho que no me gusta su jardín". Was I marked wrong because of "su" or the extra "no"? If it was because of the extra "no", then in previous lessons, I thought that I had learned that Spanish uses many double-negatives. Would someone explain why "Nunca no he dicho" is incorrect please?

February 1, 2014

markbooth

When using a double negative the "nunca" should come after the verb i.e. use either "Nunca he dicho" or "No he dicho nunca".

February 8, 2014

alisonespanol

I put "no he dicho nunca" and the rest, but was marked wrong. I thought that was indeed the case, so I'll make a submission on that. Thanks for confirming that.

March 12, 2014

lbellmiller

I put "nunca he dicho que yo no me gusta tu jardin" and was marked wrong. Is the yo wrong?

March 10, 2014

LingPenguin

Yes, the yo is wrong. Me gusta eso doesn't literally translate to "I like that", but rather something more along the lines of "that pleases me". Therefore since there's no "I" in English, there's no "yo" in Spanish. It would be perfectly acceptable to simply have nothing where you put the yo, but if you want to add the emphasis of a pronoun you would say "a mí me gusta" (literally something along the lines of "to me it please me", which is the doubling that you do to emphasize that it's you who likes it). In this particular sentence you would put "nunca he dicho que a mí no me gusta tu jardín. I hope this helps.

March 10, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.