Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have never said I do not like your garden."

Translation:Nunca he dicho que no me gusta tu jardín.

5 years ago

14 Comments


cookj

I usded jamás rather than nunca and was counted wrong. How does one tell when to use one or the other?

4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

I guess that Duolingo just wants you to be used to using nunca more often. Jamas is significantly stronger, and is much more useful when vowing revenge then denying a dislike of a garden.

4 years ago

sherryhanan

I got confused on this one about putting a "lo" before "he dicho" --- thought I should but then thought that the meaning of what "I did not like" is clear, so is this logical reasonable ---- no "lo" cause it is clear that what "I" don't like is the garden????

5 years ago

rspreng

I have never said that your garden does not please me. It is clear that what you said is "I don't .......

5 years ago

Trompowsky

I said the entire sentence correctly like it is written here above, but everytime I was told that it was wrong. Guess it was my pronounciation then!?

4 years ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

Is this sentence still correct without "que"?

4 years ago

alisonespanol

no, que is needed

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Alison can you explain why the "que" is needed. I realize that the answer with languages is often "because," but I am not sure what the "que/that" adds in Spanish. The English version of the sentence left out "that" even though it would have been correct if the "that" was added.

4 years ago

alisonespanol

It is a feature of other languages too apart from Spanish, eg French and German, that the 'that' (que) is necessary. 'That' ( 'que') is a conjunction joining two sentences together: 1) I have never said, 2) I do not like your garden. In English, as you have observed, it is optional, but more formal English or complex sentences generally require 'that'. Don't know if that explanation helps.

4 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

Please help. I was delighted to discover I had almost translated this sentence correctly; without help from a dictionary too! I put "Nunca no he dicho que no me gusta su jardín". Was I marked wrong because of "su" or the extra "no"? If it was because of the extra "no", then in previous lessons, I thought that I had learned that Spanish uses many double-negatives. Would someone explain why "Nunca no he dicho" is incorrect please?

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

When using a double negative the "nunca" should come after the verb i.e. use either "Nunca he dicho" or "No he dicho nunca".

4 years ago

alisonespanol

I put "no he dicho nunca" and the rest, but was marked wrong. I thought that was indeed the case, so I'll make a submission on that. Thanks for confirming that.

4 years ago

lbellmiller

I put "nunca he dicho que yo no me gusta tu jardin" and was marked wrong. Is the yo wrong?

4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

Yes, the yo is wrong. Me gusta eso doesn't literally translate to "I like that", but rather something more along the lines of "that pleases me". Therefore since there's no "I" in English, there's no "yo" in Spanish. It would be perfectly acceptable to simply have nothing where you put the yo, but if you want to add the emphasis of a pronoun you would say "a mí me gusta" (literally something along the lines of "to me it please me", which is the doubling that you do to emphasize that it's you who likes it). In this particular sentence you would put "nunca he dicho que a mí no me gusta tu jardín. I hope this helps.

4 years ago