1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is little rice in the …

"There is little rice in the bowl."

Translation:A tálban kevés rizs van.

October 11, 2016

6 Comments


LajosKasa

Why is it "little" instead of "few"? The given Hungarian sentence would sound in English as "In the bowl there is few rice." So the "van egy kis rizs az edényben/tálban" could be also acceptable. Anyway, we do speak like this.


jsiehler

"Rice" is viewed as an uncountable mass quantity in English, so we say "little rice" and "a lot of rice." But we do not say "few rice" or "many rice."

You could talk about "few grains of rice" or "many grains of rice", though.

With this sentence, "There is not much rice in the bowl" sounds best to me.


Hulk014

You're right. But then they should add "Nincs sok rizs a tálban" as an acceptable translation.


Marvin502271

Why is "Kevés risz a tálban van" wrong?


jsiehler

For one thing, it's rizs, not risz.

Second, although your word order is probably grammatically possible, it sounds odd to have a tálban in the focus position right before the verb. It seems most likely that you want to tell the listener what is in the bowl, and for that, the word order should be A tálban kevés rizs van, as Duolingo gives it, or Kevés rizs van a tálban.

Even if the question you're answering is "Where is there some rice?" I don't think that your sentence would be a normal way of putting it (I think having that indefinite Kevés rizs in the first position is what makes it sound abnormal to me). I'll let native speakers weigh in on that, though.


Marvin502271

Thanks for clearing this up for me!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.