1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man eats an apple."

"The man eats an apple."

Translation:Der Mann isst einen Apfel.

February 8, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mu19_3

If you hover over "an" gives you the option of ein/eine/X but, the answer is "einen" with -n at the end. Why is this way? When to use "einen" "ein" "eine" ?? Does it have something to do with people, animals or things?


piano66

If you use a word like "der Apfel", you must use "ein" in the subject and "einen" in the object. If you use a word like "die Frau", you always use "eine". If you use a word like "das M├Ądchen", you always use "ein". "Ein/eine/einen" are indefinite article.


bl1zl3er

It depends on (grammatical) gender, case and number (singular/plural) of the object/subject. And accusative male in the singular is "einen"


aaronsnoswell

I'm trying to get my head around the nominative / accusative object thing. I translated this as 'Einen Apfel isst der Mann.' If I had instead said 'Ein Apfel isst den Mann.' would that have meant 'The apple is eating the man'?


may_patcha

But if you say "EINEN Apfel isst DER Mann", it means the man eats an apple. You will understand more when you've learned about the nominative, accusative and dative.

Einen is accusative form of the noun in Masculine. That is the reason why the sentence "Einen Apfel isst der Mann." still have the same meaning with "Der Mann isst einen Apfel"

If you want to say something like "The apple eat the man", the article of apple and the man have to be in different form like ""EIN Apfel isst DEN Mann."


MisterMeister

Sorry for being pedantic, but you said "Einen is accusative form of the noun in Masculine" Einen is the accusitive form of the article. Apfel is the noun. Ein/einen and der/den are articles. Der is the definite article for a masculine thing in Nominative case. Ein is the indefinite article. In accusative they are den and einen.


jason284454

What is the difference between the right answer,

Der Mann isst einen Apfel.

and

Der Mann essen einen Apfel.

Besides that it is wrong. Is essen a gender thing?


babszika

essen is used in a different person. it's all about conjugation in German language. The form you use will depend on the tense and gender and number used. For example: ich esse du isst er/sie/es isst wir essen ihr esst sie/Sie essen


katarina11

How can I distinguish gender of a noun?


Hohenems

You just have to learn it as you go along. There are a few tips and tricks (like all months are masculine), but for the most part you have to learn it as you go. Don't learn "Apfel" for apple. Learn "der Apfel" for the apple.


the-slender-man

why isn't it "ein" not "einen"?


theerikafierce

Because einen is the article used for the accusative case (where the object is acted upon). If the apple is doing the action, well then that's the only time einen should be used.


7immy

it says 'You used the ihr form "esst" instead of the er/sie/es form "isst"' What does ihr mean?


Hohenems

Plural informal "you".
The very first German lesson "Basic 1" shows a table at the bottom that you should look at:
skill/de/Basics-1


Wriggleey

Why do we not use den instead of einen? Since the Apple is the object being acted on? What is the meaning of definite or indefinite?


jesslc

For an object being acted on:

den is definite article (den Apfel - the apple)

einen is indefinite article (einen Apfel - an apple)

Definite article corresponds to "the" in English, indefinite article corresponds to "a/an"


apoorva4

i wanted to know why "einen" has been used and not "den "


piano66

You say "den" if you know which apple. With "einen" you say any apple.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.