1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du inte säga någonting r…

"Kan du inte säga någonting roligt?"

Translation:Can't you say something funny?

October 11, 2016

9 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

Why is "Can't you say anything funny?" not accepted?


devalanteriel

Adding that now. :)


YufeiPang

Does this mean the questioner ask the other to say something funny or not to say something funny? How to express the remaining meaning?


devalanteriel

Definitely the former. I'd express the latter as e.g. Kan du inte låta bli att säga något roligt? ("Can't you refrain from saying something funny?")


YufeiPang

So the sentences begin with ' kan du' and those with 'kan du inte' actually have pretty similar meaning. Do I get it right?


devalanteriel

Yes, much like English can use "would you" and "won't you" to mean basically the same thing.


Tim_Erlandsson

Borde inte "Would you please say something funny?" fungera I detta fall, då man kan antyda att man menar snälla utan att säga "Kan du vara snäll att säga någonting roligt?," eller liknande, genom att endast använda ett mjukare tonfall?


Tim_Erlandsson

Jag vet dock "Could you please say something funny?," eller I alla fall "Could you say something funny?" definitivt skulle funka, och att båda är bättre alternativ till ovanstående.


devalanteriel

We're not going for idiomatic near-equivalents as much as teaching the words and how to use them. Hence, the "not" is important to the construction, as is the difference between "can" and "could".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.