1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сімсот доларів"

"Сімсот доларів"

Translation:Seven hundred dollars

October 11, 2016

5 Comments


ZoryaLazurit

I write that: "Seven hundred dollars". Why isn't it right?


olivia537034

This isn't right because you are not suppose to translate it to English.


ngwarai

In my particular example, I was supposed to translate to English and the accepted answer is 'seven hundred dollars' 2018-08-04


NickWysocz

I was being lazy, using voice to text for the english answers - it helpfully compressed '700 dollars' into '$700' ...


briankarch4

I gave the answer “seven hundred dollars” and the answer was exactly the same. My answer was called incorrect. This is the fourth time this has happened. It is very discouraging.

Brian

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.