1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Denne ost er fremragende og …

"Denne ost er fremragende og pigen elsker den."

Translation:This cheese is excellent and the girl loves it.

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


xenoph2

"This cheese is excellent and the girl loves that" is not acceptable?


65643625234

Because I think the girl loves the cheese, not the fact it's excellent


65643625234

So I can use excellent and amazing but not fantastic? How come?


arielkangaroo

Fantastic = fantastisk


nick_ferguson58

Why would "That cheese..." not be accepted? If Denne can mean either "this" or "that" and both would work in english, how am I to know which one to use? Shouldn't both be accepted?


Minji958848

The alternate meaning 'brilliant' was not accepted here.


DragonNights

Did you report it in the sentence? The sentence discussion are really not the right place to do it, as it is meant to be a place to ask and answer questions about grammar, pronunciation, word order etc.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.