"Il cuoco ha una divisa."

Translation:The cook has a uniform.

February 8, 2013

19 Comments


betsy.rocks

It is incorrect in English to say "an uniform". Because the "u" sounds like a consonant, the only correct usage is "a" uniform. "An" is used when the u sounds like a vowel, "an umbrella".

April 4, 2013

olefattguy

Totally agree! I want my heart back ;)

April 25, 2013

JacktheBear

It would only be correct were we to pronounce 'youniform' (uniform) as 'ooniform' - and we don't!

May 6, 2013

mrugeshkarnik

No, JacktheBear's reply states correctly. It's a youniform not an ooniform.

April 25, 2014

Kevin968039

You are correct :-)

June 8, 2019

Don591132

If duo has taught me anything about italian culture, it's that ''cuoco'' is the most widely used noun ever.

August 10, 2016

ValerieJoh467088

And everyone talks about the zoo and penguins. Non penso che ci sono pinguini nel Italia

August 22, 2018

Skinborncarlz

This sentence is pretty innocuous, but after finding out he has my shirt I can't look at the cook the same way.

July 12, 2015

pizza7

The capital 'I' and the lower case 'L' = 'l' look the same with this font. My correct answer was marked wrong. I also have problems with Io (I), and lo 'Lo' lower case. The font should be changed so that the two letters actually look different. Strictly speaking, the 'I' looks thicker in the answers, but not in texts generally.

February 8, 2013

Annihil8or

It isn't terrible on my tablet, but i agree that a sans serif font shouldn't be used to teach Italian. Rosetta Stone is the same i believe. IlllIIIIlllllIl

January 31, 2014

ellieb09

Am I the only one that has a problem hearing "ha [article]" or "ho [article]" when she's speaking fast? I heard "Il cuoco divisa."

December 12, 2013

JosipMari1

In reality Italians talk even faster

September 21, 2018

eauxement

So there are three choices, which one? Uniform, currency, divider?

December 24, 2013

casey.zhu18

"divisa" only means "uniform", as in the uniform someone wears? or can it also mean the other meanings it has in english? such as remaining the same, etc.

December 31, 2013

Shar_Maine

"Diviso/a" also means divided.

January 31, 2019

YuriMelato

AN uniform

August 31, 2018

Ampus_Questor

NO! An initial 'u' in English

November 2, 2018

Ampus_Questor

(sorry, post button too near correction I was making on my keypad) ...is usually pronounced 'yu' ( as in Yuri) so it's 'a uniform'.

November 2, 2018

LennyRiver1

The cook has an uniform

February 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.