1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco ha una divisa."

"Il cuoco ha una divisa."

Translation:The cook has a uniform.

February 8, 2013

23 Comments


betsy.rocks

It is incorrect in English to say "an uniform". Because the "u" sounds like a consonant, the only correct usage is "a" uniform. "An" is used when the u sounds like a vowel, "an umbrella".


olefattguy

Totally agree! I want my heart back ;)


JacktheBear

It would only be correct were we to pronounce 'youniform' (uniform) as 'ooniform' - and we don't!


mrugeshkarnik

No, JacktheBear's reply states correctly. It's a youniform not an ooniform.


Kevin968039

You are correct :-)


Don591132

If duo has taught me anything about italian culture, it's that ''cuoco'' is the most widely used noun ever.


ValerieJoh467088

And everyone talks about the zoo and penguins. Non penso che ci sono pinguini nel Italia


Skinborncarlz

This sentence is pretty innocuous, but after finding out he has my shirt I can't look at the cook the same way.


KKFusionKaran

For those who still think that "an uniform" should be accepted .... say these phrases out loud:

==========

[consonant 'u' sound]

a unicorn

a unique experience

a university

a user

==========

[vowel 'u' sound]

an umbrella

an urban

an undergraduate, an underground, an unpleasant experience.

==========

[consonant 'h' sound]

a home

a house

a hamburger

==========

[vowel 'h' sound]

an hour

an honour

an honest

If you are still confused, look up Youtube clips.

Happy learning!

:)


ellieb09

Am I the only one that has a problem hearing "ha [article]" or "ho [article]" when she's speaking fast? I heard "Il cuoco divisa."


JosipMari1

In reality Italians talk even faster


pizza7

The capital 'I' and the lower case 'L' = 'l' look the same with this font. My correct answer was marked wrong. I also have problems with Io (I), and lo 'Lo' lower case. The font should be changed so that the two letters actually look different. Strictly speaking, the 'I' looks thicker in the answers, but not in texts generally.


Annihil8or

It isn't terrible on my tablet, but i agree that a sans serif font shouldn't be used to teach Italian. Rosetta Stone is the same i believe. IlllIIIIlllllIl


eauxement

So there are three choices, which one? Uniform, currency, divider?


casey.zhu18

"divisa" only means "uniform", as in the uniform someone wears? or can it also mean the other meanings it has in english? such as remaining the same, etc.


Curious_Soul

"Diviso/a" also means divided.


Ampus_Questor

(sorry, post button too near correction I was making on my keypad) ...is usually pronounced 'yu' ( as in Yuri) so it's 'a uniform'.


Charlene25576

The teacher pronounced this one wrong. She distinctly said, "un divisa."


Linaya15

I am used to French so I wrote "a" with no 'h' so they marked it wrong. Later I didn't hear the 'a' on the end of "una" so they marked it wrong.


JaneJohnso914997

I got that right, but was marked incorrect!?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.