"Моя старшая сестра так хорошо готовит!"

Translation:My older sister cooks so well!

October 11, 2016

14 Comments


subtlepseudonym

Does так push the meaning closer to 'My older sister is SUCH a good cook' rather than simply stating that she is a good cook?

October 11, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes, it does.

October 11, 2016

Shredder3

Funnily enough I worded my answer exactly like that and got marked wrong!

January 19, 2017

C-Thorium-G

Actually, I think this can only mean that she cooks well, not that she is a good cook. I think так goes with verbs, like "to cook" and такая/такой/такое go with nouns, like "a cook".

August 24, 2018

KeZhiXin1987

Why not an English translation for the answer?

March 7, 2017

smirnoff103

When you click the textballoon icon (like you did to post your comment) you see the translation at the top of the screen

November 5, 2017

HopperKremer

IKR, these really piss me off.

June 20, 2017

Derrick.Botha

They are at the top of the page of the comment section (where we are now)

June 9, 2018

allanmherrera

I wish they'd tell you what the sentence meant after selecting your answer whether right or wrong.

August 15, 2017

Derrick.Botha

In this comments section, the translation is given. Look at the top of the page

June 9, 2018

Victor821587

My older sister cooks so good....why is not ok?

September 17, 2018

Dalel_Chouikha

Because "good" is an adjective and adjectives modify nouns only. The verb "cook" is the word being described and adverbs describes verbs. "Well" is the adverb form of "good".

October 24, 2018

MiroslavKl8

It's more natural to say somebody is a good cook rather than saying that they cook so well.

September 2, 2018

Jamie1531

I agree. In fact, its borderline bad English. Almost no one says it in this context.

November 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.