"Thiên thạch này đến từ đâu?"

Translation:Where does this meteorite come from?

October 11, 2016

2 Comments


vngdhuyen

@qm1224 you should have explained that thiên thạch is a Sino-Vietnamese word from 天石. 天 means sky, heaven and 石 means stone. thus thiên thạch literally means stone from the sky and is translated as meteorite.

when people will come across noun phrases containing thiên or thạch, they might not know the exact translation but they will be able to guess the meaning as it has to do with sky or stone, or at least has an origin that comes from these words.

  • thiên hạ = 天 sky + 下 below = world
  • thiên đường = 天 heaven + 堂 house/building = paradise
  • thiên tài = 天 sky + 才 talent = genius

  • bảo thạch = 寶 precious + 石 stone = gemstone

  • cẩm thạch = 錦 bright/beautiful + 石 stone = marble
  • hoá thạch = 化 to change + 石 stone = fossil
December 14, 2017

Songve

This needs to go in the Tips and Notes. These kind of clarifications make things so much easier to remember words. Thanks much.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.