"Nem alszom, hanem olvasok."

Translation:I am not sleeping, but reading.

October 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarzioM.

"I am not sleeping, but I'm reading" should be accepted? shoudn't be?


Ishana92

why is sleep in the definite form?


vvsey

It is indefinite but, since it is an "-ik" type verb (3rd person singular is "alszik"), the first person singular is "-m", not "-k".


Emmeline_sch

These verb types are really not very clear in the course. Not sure how this is taught in other languages, but I am a bit lost with hungarian, that's for sure :)


Ishana92

there are good tips and there are "less good" ones. It might just be that hungarian is so different from other languages I have experience with.


selenehelion

Am i getting it right that intransitive verbs appear as their definite forms and transitive verbs can appear either as their definite or indefinite form depending on the object?


jzsuzsi

No.

It was a mostly good guess based on this sentence, but...

intransitive verbs appear as their indefinite forms

"transitive verbs can appear either as their definite or indefinite form depending on the object" - this one is true.

What about alszom? Alszom is the indefinite form, but since it is an -ik verb, it ends with m.


selenehelion

oh i see. thank you

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.