"Nem alszom, hanem olvasok."

Translation:I am not sleeping, but reading.

October 11, 2016

6 Comments


MarzioM.

"I am not sleeping, but I'm reading" should be accepted? shoudn't be?

September 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Should be.

December 11, 2017

Ishana92

why is sleep in the definite form?

October 11, 2016

vvsey

It is indefinite but, since it is an "-ik" type verb (3rd person singular is "alszik"), the first person singular is "-m", not "-k".

October 11, 2016

Emmeline_sch

These verb types are really not very clear in the course. Not sure how this is taught in other languages, but I am a bit lost with hungarian, that's for sure :)

October 18, 2016

Ishana92

there are good tips and there are "less good" ones. It might just be that hungarian is so different from other languages I have experience with.

October 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.