1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No todas las manzanas rojas …

"No todas las manzanas rojas tienen el mismo sabor."

Translation:Not all red apples have the same flavor.

February 13, 2014

29 Comments


lawlaz0rz

How is this in medical?


AchyuthanS

The same way "The beer has a unique flavour" is. :^)


Duomail

Probably, for the sense of taste / “gusto“.


GregoryFal3

Subtle indirect reference to "an apple a day keeps the doctor away"?


Aga457156

Maybe because Snow White got poisoned?


estecari

Una de las manzanas tiene sabor a veneno


sguthrie1

"An apple a day keeps the doctor away!"


wgervais

Perhaps it's a reminder that every patient is unique.


Tom873317

I didn't read it that way, but now you mention it, it's hard not to read it that way


DannyDannyDanny

Why isn't it "la misma sabor"? because we're talking about "las manzanas"? or is "el mismo" referring to "sabor"?


Samsta

Yes, "el mismo" is referring to "sabor". "Sabor" is masculine.


picony

Wow, A long sentence. I'm sure come a long way!


LupoMikti

Is something like "todas las manzanas rojas" ever translated as "every red apple" instead of "all red apples"? They seem interchangeable to me (unless that's the German I've learned interfering with things).


Tom873317

Yup, they are interchangeable, except for one's being singular and the other plural


tessbee

Hmmm, Duo accepted "Not all red apples taste the same." even though I've twisted the predicate part of the sentence. Thanks, Mr. Owl! ;)


KimAnderso4

Whaaat is medical about thissss


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I put, "All the red apples do not have the same flavor." which was not accepted. reporting...


mateusgrb

I don't get it


DhemsSeju

All the red apples have not the same flavor....why is it wrong


Sarah86687

It'a unnatural English


benjiwho
<h1>NotAllApples</h1>

seabake

The answer requires two instances of the word "the", but only one is supplied


Beto330368

Which is to say, All red apples don't have the same flavor. No? Silly me, there I go translating it into American English! ;)


Marc577250

"All red apples don't have the same flavor" is how I speak.


Bruce768614

Duo accepts "Not all red apples taste the same."!


therabbit86ed

Not medical related.


MikeHwell

do not have the correct words to chose to complete the sentence.. infinite failure loops.need to be corrected by duolingo


jukka758597

Flavor is not Taste?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.