1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ők nem rendőrök vagy katonák…

"Ők nem rendőrök vagy katonák, hanem tűzoltók."

Translation:They are not policemen or soldiers, but firefighters.

October 11, 2016

16 Comments


MagaliPReverie

I am not English, I am French but did my studies in Britain and therefore, I speak fluently... I don't know why "neither....nor" is considered false..... ?


dcseain

I reported it. Nor is correct here.


Dortyol

Parce que pour "neither... nor" il y a une autre tournure.


kosmopolita

But "nor" would be the correct form here. You can't do the negation with an "or"


Bribri761593

I second that. It should be 'nor' and not 'or'.


Zsuzsi97194

Agree with kosmopolita


RobertoGro7

And it still marks 'nor' as wrong, he he.


Zsuzsi97194

When there are two negative choices "neither" should be used instead of "not" in English


feketebandi

Couldn't "hanem" also mean "but instead"? I feel like it would sound better.


Hulk014

That's okay. I would say "but firemen." As it's more common compared to firefighters.


Liggliluff

Firemen should be accepted, as the gender isn't specified.


Zsuzsi97194

Yes, but in US English it is currently more socially acceptable to use genderless words for occupations. e.g. actor not actress for female actress, etc which would make firefighters correct as it is more inclusive. It still seems odd to me to say postal delivery person instead of postman because it's so long but it's "politically correct"


Zsuzsi97194

I agree, or "rather"


Mahubuda

So how come it allows "policemen" but not "firemen" ...... double standards!


Liggliluff

I think "firefighters" is so well known that "firemen" got forgotten.


Szpike.UK

Either "nor" or "or" is correct in British English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.