"Ők nem rendőrök vagy katonák, hanem tűzoltók."

Translation:They are not policemen or soldiers, but firefighters.

October 11, 2016

13 Comments


MagaliPReverie

I am not English, I am French but did my studies in Britain and therefore, I speak fluently... I don't know why "neither....nor" is considered false..... ?

January 27, 2017

Dortyol

Parce que pour "neither... nor" il y a une autre tournure.

May 21, 2017

kosmopolita

But "nor" would be the correct form here. You can't do the negation with an "or"

September 20, 2017

Bribri761593

I second that. It should be 'nor' and not 'or'.

October 4, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Agree with kosmopolita

October 18, 2017

RobertoGro7

And it still marks 'nor' as wrong, he he.

January 17, 2018

dcseain

I reported it. Nor is correct here.

May 14, 2018

feketebandi

Couldn't "hanem" also mean "but instead"? I feel like it would sound better.

October 11, 2016

Hulk014

That's okay. I would say "but firemen." As it's more common compared to firefighters.

October 11, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Yes, but in US English it is currently more socially acceptable to use genderless words for occupations. e.g. actor not actress for female actress, etc which would make firefighters correct as it is more inclusive. It still seems odd to me to say postal delivery person instead of postman because it's so long but it's "politically correct"

October 18, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I agree, or "rather"

October 18, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

When there are two negative choices "neither" should be used instead of "not" in English

October 18, 2017

Mahubuda

So how come it allows "policemen" but not "firemen" ...... double standards!

July 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.