1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A fish, a mug"

"A fish, a mug"

Translation:Một con cá, một cái ca

October 11, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

LinhChiNguyn

cái ca = cái cốc

October 11, 2016

TehVanarch

The word cốc or ly means a glass. A mug (or it can also mean jug/pitcher) is different.

October 13, 2016

Lanloun6

Vietnamese is harder than I thought

June 11, 2019

DerGoldmann

Can I also use the classifier "chiếc" with "ca"?

November 19, 2016

mark.one.too

Went no audio

November 30, 2018

mark.one.too

Why no audio?

November 30, 2018

camilo993337

They probably have audio only for the most popular languages (English, Spanish etc)

March 5, 2019

gringoton

on the PC there's audio

September 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.