1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A fish, a mug"

"A fish, a mug"

Translation:Một con cá, một cái ca

October 11, 2016

18 Comments


Lanloun6

Vietnamese is harder than I thought


NihilEgo1

Yeah but it seems become simpler when you understood the logic


LinhChiNguyn

cái ca = cái cốc


TehVanarch

The word cốc or ly means a glass. A mug (or it can also mean jug/pitcher) is different.


Echo_Location

If Môt means One, why doesn't the sentence include a One?


Echo_Location

Does Môt also mean that itsnot plural, I think I get it now!


tqkhaibk

but i did the same the answer is always false


RossFrazie2

WHERE DOES THE CAI COME FROM?


RonaldLett

Cái is an object classifier, which we seldom use in English. It identifies the "type" of object that follows it. Cái identifies that ca is a "thing". There are more specific classifiers for other things, such as "con" to identify animals. These words have no real analogues in English, and so do not appear in translations.


somio.barner

Con needs to be before every animal then? I kno con meao and con cho.


TehVanarch

Con is used for animals (including humans) and also a small number of random things like roads/paths, numbers and knives. :)


DerGoldmann

Can I also use the classifier "chiếc" with "ca"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.