Nataliliput

"Which one is my book?"

2/8/2013, 2:22:34 PM

7 Comments


Nataliliput

Could you also say "Qual libro è il mio?" for "Which book is mine?"

2/8/2013, 2:22:34 PM

f.formica
Mod

You'd need to change it to "quale" because "qual" is a truncation (apocope) and in informal speech it isn't used before consonants, except in some locutions (e.g. qual buon vento). But that aside, yes, it's fine.

2/8/2013, 2:50:55 PM

Nataliliput

Thank you!

2/8/2013, 3:13:33 PM

pthreee

does it matter if I'm lazy and don't put it the accents? :)

7/19/2013, 10:49:02 AM

jeannine7

"Quale libro è il mio?" should be included as a correct response.

5/24/2013, 2:08:35 PM

jesslc

Well that depends...

"Qual è il mio libro?" means "Which one is my book?" and "Quale libro è il mio?" means "Which book is mine?"

Do you consider these two sentences identical/interchangeable? I don't. I can think of a situation where you could use one and not the other.

6/30/2013, 5:16:43 PM

Lloydo3000

Just out of curiosity Jess, where does the "one" come from in your first suggested translation? I thought it would be "Which is my book?" Is it because the rest of the sentence refers to a single thing?

8/14/2013, 3:52:29 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.