"Le riz et le blé"

Translation:The rice and the wheat

February 8, 2013

9 Comments


fcarroll

there is an option given for 'ble' as dough and when selected it was wrong. why??

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

weird... "le blé" is wheat, not dough, and dough is "la pâte"

February 8, 2013

Hohenems

I've never heard "blé" used when reffering to money either (another translation offered by Duo), but if you (mes amies en France) do use blé to mean money, then it could mean dough too. Dough, cash, greenbacks...all mean money in slang English.

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Ah! I see now. I did not know about these nice slang words...

In French, a few more slang words for money: de l'oseille, des pépettes, du pognon, des sous, du flouze, de la braise, de la fraîche, des ronds, des radis, du pèze, des picaillons...

February 8, 2013

Hohenems

Wow. I've only heard one of those before. I wonder if that's due to my lack of exposure, or if they aren't used in my neck of the woods.

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

I realize I forgot to tell you about articles, so I am going to edit the above...

February 8, 2013

calebglenn

Dough should be accepted

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it should not. "Blé" (wheat) is the basic cereal, like rice or rye. "Dough" is "la pâte" something that has been prepared with cereal flour + other ingredients like butter, eggs, etc... as a basis to make a pie, a pizza, a cake, biscuits, cookies, etc.

March 17, 2013

bobtackett

Sounds like "le vie est le blé".

March 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.