"Καλησπέρα, όχι."

Translation:Good evening, no.

October 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flanny-chan

Is this a real, existing phrase similar to 'Good evening, isn't it?' or is it just testing whether we know what these individual words mean?


Constanza99442

Just testing! I'm sure no one would actually say this, but it's possible to construct some kind of context to it (see above comments).


mangedesfruits

What a curious exchange.


CX948

I think it's most likely used for circumstances when the person can read the other person's mind, foresees a question, and outright says, "No."


Stergi3

Καλησπέρα can be "good afternoon" as well.


brunomaresia

What is difference between "καλησπέρα" αnd "καλό απόγευμα"?


amjichar
  • Καλησπέρα θέλεις να τα φτιάξουμε ;
  • καλησπέρα , οχι (Mission failed we'll get them next time ) Ναι βρήκα χρήση αυτής τις φράσης

boldwally

this is very passive aggresive


Caperucita804455

No idea what this is supposed to mean. It's not something which makes sense in English.


jaye16

You are at the start of the course and the exercises are designed to help you recognize the Greek letters. There will be plenty of very good sentences coming up.

See the outline of the course and the vocabulary that will be taught.

BTW there are now 103 Skills, not just 95.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/47720459

This is also interesting:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52540199

Here is a suggestion made by a learner:

greekdude_

-Καλησπέρα, έχετε κάνει κρατηση; (Good evening, have you made a reservation?)

-Καλησπέρα, οχι. (Good evening, no.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.