1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Καλησπέρα, όχι."

"Καλησπέρα, όχι."

Translation:Good evening, no.

October 11, 2016

17 Comments


Stergi3

Καλησπέρα can be "good afternoon" as well.


Flanny-chan

Is this a real, existing phrase similar to 'Good evening, isn't it?' or is it just testing whether we know what these individual words mean?


Constanza99442

Just testing! I'm sure no one would actually say this, but it's possible to construct some kind of context to it (see above comments).


ruziskey2283

What a curious exchange.


brunomaresia

What is difference between "καλησπέρα" αnd "καλό απόγευμα"?


William80638

Glad i'm not the only one


CX948

I think it's most likely used for circumstances when the person can read the other person's mind, foresees a question, and outright says, "No."


trakimavs

This phrase would never be used in person


troll1995
Mod

Why? I must have used it sometime :P -Good evening, did you brought what i asked of you? (Καλησπέρα, έφερες αυτό που σου ζήτησα;) -Good evening, no, i forgot! (Καλησπέρα, όχι, το ξέχασα.) In greece (and i think in other countries too) one always answers to good evening/morning etc. Not doing so sounds a bit rude.


YPSILONZ

That takes SOME stretch of the imagination, though... This "phrase" is just gibberish and nothing more. Maybe a line taken directly from Lanthimos's film Dogtooth... :-D


garpike

Surely it is how James Bond greets his nemesis in the Greek version of the eponymous first film.


HinjakuHinjaku

Why is "good evening, not" wrong ?


jaye16
Mod

"Not" is used with a verb..."This is not good." "He did* not leave**.

Here you see both: "Are you hungry? "No, I am not."


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.


jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ :)


amjichar
  • Καλησπέρα θέλεις να τα φτιάξουμε ;
  • καλησπέρα , οχι (Mission failed we'll get them next time ) Ναι βρήκα χρήση αυτής τις φράσης
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.