1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα πίσω;"

"Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα πίσω;"

Translation:Are you returning the clothes?

October 11, 2016

30 Comments


drvno

Is this also correct: «Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα;»


D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is. Πίσω is pleonastic really in this phrase.


farran

    Thank you for teaching me this word, pleonastic! I have been looking for it for a while :)


NezihD

    is "are you returning the clothes back" not correct?


pkaragoulis

    "Return...back" is awkward English. It would sound better to say "Are you returning the clothes?" or "Are you giving the clothes back?"


Dimitra956826

    I think it's awkward mostly because return already includes back as it is, right? Using it along with return would be redundant. (Pure curiosity question.:P)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    "Taking the clothes back" should work (which is not accepted right now: 26thMay2019)


repsol1967

    i put ...you will return the clothes behind?....i knew it sounded wrong but the πισω confused me


mizinamo

    "Are you returning the clothes back?" would be a bit closer, though still sounds redundant in English.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Just to clarify my report: The hover-ons have "his clothes."


joeTatt1

    Question: If re-turn means επι-στρέφω (στροφή = turn)....re- and επι alter the meaning of the verb to roughly indicate turning back again (like catastrophe καταστροφή means turning down). Does it not follow that back and πίσω are redundant in both languages?


Ivan_PERU

    "you return the clothes" is wrong?


Manuel_Lujan

    Yes because it's a question, not an affirmation.


I.Schmidt1

    έκανα λάθος και duo told me as coorect: Do you take the clothes back? But this has a quite different meaning. am I right?


mizinamo

    No -- "to take back" has two meanings -- you can take the clothes back to a shop, and the person at the shop can then take them back (into the shop's inventory).


I.Schmidt1

    thank you, but it does not quite answer my question. Does that also apply to the Greek translation "έπιστρέφω"?


mizinamo

    No, only the first one (returning the clothes to the shop / taking the clothes back to the shop).

    But that's enough to make "take back" a possible translation of επιστρέφω πίσω.


I.Schmidt1

    ευχαριστώ, τώρα κατάλαβα. Σκέφτηκα: they take back the clothes (they = οι πωλητές)


I.Schmidt1

    it would translate: Παίρνετε τα ρούχα πίσω;?


Jon345104

    I wrote back because of "πίσω" it got marked wrong


Uncle_Mixi

    πίσω is here greatly redundant. Πέρναιτε τα ρούχα πίσω; would do, I dare to contribute.


D_..
    Mod

      "Παίρνετε" (the verb is παίρνω). ;)


jss.___

      Πισώ=I'm back?


TPoL2

      Why "Do you return the clothes back?" is wrong???


aSf6ryhz

      Why is it that Duolingo marks the answer wrong half of the time when the redundant word "back" is not included in English translation? What does πίσω add to this sentence?


Melissa922759

      So could you say πίσω in this sentance is emphatic?


vale_221096

      I typed "do you give the clothes back?" and it was not accepted. Should it have been?


Jezza11

      Would επιστρέφεται be acceptable here? It sounds the same and He/she could be returning clothes. No?


mizinamo

      Would επιστρέφεται be acceptable here?

      No. That would make no sense grammatically -- "he is being returned, the clothes, back". Three words that don't belong together.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.