"Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα πίσω;"

Translation:Are you returning the clothes?

October 11, 2016

21 Comments


drv.w

Is this also correct: «Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα;»

October 11, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes, it is. Πίσω is pleonastic really in this phrase.

October 11, 2016

farran

Thank you for teaching me this word, pleonastic! I have been looking for it for a while :)

September 20, 2017

NezihD

is "are you returning the clothes back" not correct?

April 11, 2018

pkaragoulis

"Return...back" is awkward English. It would sound better to say "Are you returning the clothes?" or "Are you giving the clothes back?"

January 24, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think it's awkward mostly because return already includes back as it is, right? Using it along with return would be redundant. (Pure curiosity question.:P)

January 25, 2019

repsol1967

i put ...you will return the clothes behind?....i knew it sounded wrong but the πισω confused me

November 6, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

"Are you returning the clothes back?" would be a bit closer, though still sounds redundant in English.

November 7, 2016

Ivan_PERU

"you return the clothes" is wrong?

July 7, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

Yes because it's a question, not an affirmation.

February 28, 2019

I.Schmidt1

έκανα λάθος και duo told me as coorect: Do you take the clothes back? But this has a quite different meaning. am I right?

April 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No -- "to take back" has two meanings -- you can take the clothes back to a shop, and the person at the shop can then take them back (into the shop's inventory).

April 27, 2018

I.Schmidt1

thank you, but it does not quite answer my question. Does that also apply to the Greek translation "έπιστρέφω"?

April 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, only the first one (returning the clothes to the shop / taking the clothes back to the shop).

But that's enough to make "take back" a possible translation of επιστρέφω πίσω.

April 30, 2018

I.Schmidt1

ευχαριστώ, τώρα κατάλαβα. Σκέφτηκα: they take back the clothes (they = οι πωλητές)

April 30, 2018

Jon345104

I wrote back because of "πίσω" it got marked wrong

September 30, 2018

a_morath

πίσω is here greatly redundant. Πέρναιτε τα ρούχα πίσω; would do, I dare to contribute.

October 10, 2018

D_..
Mod

"Παίρνετε" (the verb is παίρνω). ;)

October 10, 2018

jss.___

Πισώ=I'm back?

November 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No.

November 25, 2018

TPoL2

Why "Do you return the clothes back?" is wrong???

January 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.