"Hello, good morning!"

Translation:Szia, jó reggelt!

October 11, 2016

12 Comments


Annie388724

What is kivanok and when to use it?

October 23, 2016

Moszab

Kívánok kinda means I wish for you(litraly means I wish), as "kíván" means desiring something, and the "-ok" in the end makes it refer to the person speaking so it become "I wish"

July 18, 2017

JimenezOma

Just wanted to take a moment and sincerely thank all those who have worked to offer us this an all of duolingo's courses. Thank you for your time and dedication. Thank you, thank you, thank you. Greetings from Texas y'all.

June 25, 2017

Psieonic

How am I meant to type this on my phone?! D:

April 19, 2017

jlearningin92

if you hold a vowel down, you can (or should) see options for the accent letters.

May 2, 2017

aquariustheatre

Add a Hungarian keyboard on your phone

March 28, 2018

BorisMilov1

Can't I use szervus as hello?

March 1, 2017

Judit294350

"szervusz" (with the last z) is less formal than "jó napot" but more formal than "szia". Tends to be used with family and good friends (people you use "te" with). It should be accepted.

October 27, 2018

jlearningin92

is szia a formal way of saying hello? i'm curious.

May 2, 2017

Patrick625488

No, you would rather use "Jó napot". "Szia" is only used informally when speaking to family or friends etc.

August 21, 2017

jlearningin92

alright, so "jó napot, jó reggelt" is more formal than "szia". okay then got it, thanks!

September 3, 2018

Judit294350

"szia" is very informal. My aunt was of the opinion it was only used by children although I have met many 20-50 year olds who use it. (Older people tend to use "jó napot" or "szervusz". )

October 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.