"Hello, good morning!"

Translation:Szia, jó reggelt!

October 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimenezOmaar

Just wanted to take a moment and sincerely thank all those who have worked to offer us this an all of duolingo's courses. Thank you for your time and dedication. Thank you, thank you, thank you. Greetings from Texas y'all.


Annie388724

What is kivanok and when to use it?


Moszab

Kívánok kinda means I wish for you(litraly means I wish), as "kíván" means desiring something, and the "-ok" in the end makes it refer to the person speaking so it become "I wish"


Psieonic

How am I meant to type this on my phone?! D:


jlearningin92

if you hold a vowel down, you can (or should) see options for the accent letters.


ffion.jpeg

Add a Hungarian keyboard on your phone


BorisMilov1

Can't I use szervus as hello?


Judit294350

"szervusz" (with the last z) is less formal than "jó napot" but more formal than "szia". Tends to be used with family and good friends (people you use "te" with). It should be accepted.


jlearningin92

is szia a formal way of saying hello? i'm curious.


Patrick625488

No, you would rather use "Jó napot". "Szia" is only used informally when speaking to family or friends etc.


jlearningin92

alright, so "jó napot, jó reggelt" is more formal than "szia". okay then got it, thanks!


Judit294350

"szia" is very informal. My aunt was of the opinion it was only used by children although I have met many 20-50 year olds who use it. (Older people tend to use "jó napot" or "szervusz". )


KerstinMal7

When I musst say jo and when jol


Judit294350

Jó is an adjective and modifies nouns. Jól is an adverb and modifies verbs.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.