"Aiff hi os bydd hi'n braf"

Translation:She will go if it is nice

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


Adams861

Is this...'She will go if it will be fine'...incorrect?

October 11, 2016

ibisc

Well, in English we usually use the present for the second part of the sentence:

  • 'She will go if it's fine',

whereas Welsh uses the future. See the notes for this section.

October 11, 2016

Adams861

Thanks. I'll review the notes.

October 11, 2016

DesertGlass

So, "hi" means two different things in this sentence?

August 2, 2017

ibisc

Well... the meaning is the same, but the two instances refer to two separate things - 'she', a person, and 'it', the weather.

August 2, 2017

DesertGlass

What indicates that they're referring to different things?

August 2, 2017

ibisc

Just the context and the content. braf is usually used of the weather, and hi is always used when referring to the weather. The first hi doesn't then make much sense unless it refers to a person (or maybe to whatever other feminine entity which will go or not go somewhere depending in the weather).

If you were trying to convey some other, less commonplace meaning, you would probably use some other wording.

August 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.