"Je ne suis jamais allée en Angleterre."

Translation:I have never gone to England.

February 8, 2013

5 Comments


e.m.i.l.y

Why could this not be translated as "I am never going to England"?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

It is a matter of tense: "I have never gone to England" means that until now, in the past, I never went to England.

In addition, "I am going" means that at this very moment, I am on my way to England. So if you put "never" next to that, it does not make sense I think.

February 8, 2013

patlaf

Just to follow up, I don't know if "I am never going to England" is proper English, but people say that sort of thing all of the time.

Really it implies "I am never going [to go] to England" or "I will never go to England", I guess they would translate to :

"Je ne vais jamais aller en Angleterre"

"Je n'irai jamais en Angleterre"

If that is OK to do in French...

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

All right, understood. Apparently, the French are more strict on tenses.

February 8, 2013

jonesd1959

Plus this is an example of DuoLingo slipping in a tense that they haven't taught yet just to confuse us.

December 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.