"Próbuję tutaj sprzątać."

Translation:I am trying to clean here.

October 11, 2016

11 Comments


RobinB896941

Although to tidy up is one acceptable translation of sprzątać in another exercise, Duo currently rejects to tidy up in this one (an incubator omission?), though it should clearly be accepted here too.

I first learned sprzątać = to tidy up from a Polish native speaker, and my Polnisch - Deutsch Taschenwörterbuch (1981) doesn't even mention the alternative meaning to clean.

February 10, 2018

Jellei

Sure, that's just an oversight. Added now.

Yeah, I guess it's even a better translation, it only means 'to clean' when the two are interchangeable.

February 10, 2018

LICA98

again e/ę

October 11, 2016

Jellei

OK, disabled audio exercises then.

October 12, 2016

LICA98

btw if you disable audio for a sentence can you then only get it for translation from English to Polish? or can you get it also for Polish to English (where it reproduces audio)

like if I see a sentence where you need to translate from Polish to English and there is this e/ę thing is that already a reason to report it or do you have to get it on the listening exercise

September 1, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, I'm not exactly sure how it works, the important thing is not to have 'write what you hear' exercises.

September 1, 2017

Alexander644325

I'm too

December 12, 2017

LICA98

btw can it be tryna instead of trying to? same way as wanna instead of want to

August 14, 2018

Jellei

"wanna" seems to be really common, and still I have doubts sometimes if it was the right decision to accept it. "tryna" really seems a loooooot too much ;)

August 14, 2018

RobinB896941

Ahv nevva evva seen 'tryna' rittn, but spose its OK fer ritin spokn street dialect - a complex language course which Duo will probably never offer... ;)

But if it ever did, "Ahm tryna cleenere!" might be accepted.

Frankly, I'm surprised Duo accepts the similarly colloquial "wanna" (= "want to"; "want a") in another exercise - see my discussion with Jellei at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17098609 (9th. post ff.).

August 14, 2018

Azcatral

So, why isn't "I'm trying to clean this place" accepted? It does kinda have a different meaning - that it is cleaning the whole space, and not just some part of "here" - but still I believe it's a suitable translation.

For the sake of the question, though, how would I strongly indicate in Polish that I'm actually cleaning "this place" completely and not just scrubbing away in the corner.

April 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.