1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cá heo là một động vật thông…

" heo một động vật thông minh thân thiện."

Translation:The dolphin is an intelligent and friendly animal.

October 11, 2016

5 Comments


MrK_Ct

Would you please decide whether you wanted "thong minh" to be translated as intelligent, smart or clever. When I put in clever it is wrong, in another sentence I put in intelligent and it was wrong (correct was clever)....


okorz001

Dolphins are a smart and friendly animal.

This sentence has no classifier, so it's a general statement, right?


kn_lingo

Do you not need "Những" before "Cá heo". Những to indicate plurality, so:

The dolphins are an intelligent and friendly animal.

Maybe, it dosen't sound as natural as The Dolphin is an.....


KhanhPham671882

Dolphin is a smart and friendly animal. This was not accepted! Why??? Smart is not “thông minh”?


AnCatDubh

Why does Wiktionary say this means ‘dog’?

In case you’re wondering, it’s from Chinese 㺧, an archaic word meaning ‘a kind of dog which has light yellowish hair’, ‘a rabid dog’, or ‘the sound of a pack of barking dogs’:

  • Mandarin: xiāo
  • Cantonese: hīu
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.