1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đi đến sở thú để nhìn nh…

"Tôi đi đến sở thú để nhìn những con cáo."

Translation:I go to the zoo to see the foxes.

October 11, 2016

4 Comments


Dan553966

Considering that we actually have foxes in our neighborhood, I'd think of a slang meaning for "foxes" if someone were to say this to me in English.


Michael775713

I don't like that im wrong for translating "toi đi đến " as" I am going to" this is good present tense english. "I go to" is poor translation and not good english. No native english speaker would say this.


Dan553966

As a matter of English idiom, "I go to the zoo to see the foxes" is exactly what I would say if I were talking about a regular practice. The question is what the Vietnamese sentence means.


Michael775713

Yes but where is regular practice indicated

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.