"Όλοι οι άνθρωποι χρειάζονται αίμα."

Translation:All the people need blood.

October 11, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jurgen_maes

all people need blood


CanislupusOslo

"All people" is a better construction than "all the people". There is no semantic difference. It is the better alternative and should be accepted. Given there is no difference in semantics, the construction "all the people" is a pleonasm (pretty much like this comment).


jeanprendiville

" All humans require blood" as an alternative?


jaye16

Thank you again for a good sentence.


Pilot8398

"all of the people need blood" marked wrong?


jaye16

Yes, thank you it ahs been added.


Pilot8398

Ευχαριστώ πολύ.


Vivliothykarios

Despite jurgen's and Canislupus' heavily supported remarks above, "all people need blood" still gets a red screen. I (obviously) also find this translation both accurate and actually more logical, absent any additional context, than the one supplied by DL. Could it please be considered for inclusion?


jaye16

I have added it.


Snommelp

...not gonna lie, I had a moment where I saw όλοι and my brain registered όχι, which makes for a very different meaning.


Lng52-._

Can you omit "οι άνθρωποι" and just use "Ολοι"?


jaye16

That would change the meaning since it refers specifically to people, not other animals.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.