1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όλοι οι άνθρωποι χρειάζονται…

"Όλοι οι άνθρωποι χρειάζονται αίμα."

Translation:Everyone needs blood.

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

" All humans require blood" as an alternative?


jaye16
Mod

Thank you again for a good sentence.


Snommelp

...not gonna lie, I had a moment where I saw όλοι and my brain registered όχι, which makes for a very different meaning.


SleepyTinman

"Everybody needs blood" should be accepted


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it has been added. Thank you.


Lng52-._

Can you omit "οι άνθρωποι" and just use "Ολοι"?


jaye16
Mod

That would change the meaning since it refers specifically to people, not other animals.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.