"Η εφημερίδα είναι δική μου."

Translation:The newspaper is mine.

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


GeorgiosKa6

I don't understand the difference between using δικη μου and δικος μου. How can it be differentiated?

October 11, 2016

D_..
Mod

    You use δικός, δική, δικό depending on the objects gender. They are used for masculine, feminine and neutral words respectively.

    Η δική μου εφημερίδα - My (own) newspaper

    Ο δικός μου σκύλος - My (own) dog

    Το δικό μου βιβλίο - My (own) book

    October 11, 2016

Alex_Lone_Alone

    δική μου is reffering that a feminine object, is yours which probably says η blah blah blah ...είναι( be) δική μου and δικός μου is reffering to male objects like ο blah blah blah είναι δικός μου , δικό μου is for neutrals which goes with το i'm not talking further not to confuse you.

    October 31, 2016

gianluca.world

    I think "It's my newspaper" should also be accepted as a correct answer.

    November 11, 2016

troll1995

    This would be (αυτή) είναι η εφημερίδα μου, which uses completely different syntax.

    November 11, 2016

Spartakos22

    Hi Could it be right to emphasize on the newspaper and to say : Αυτή η εφημερίσα είναι δική μου ?? (This very newspaper is my own....) (I would say yes...)

    August 23, 2017

JohnBacas

    This is my newspaper. Not correct?

    September 26, 2017

buggie569068

    Hi, I am lost. Completely.

    Is there some table with all the prnonouns, or explanation with the main prjcniples how to use them?

    It seems it is just randomly introduced and we have to figure it out along the way? Help, am lost on th 0ronpus here..

    thanks!

    March 29, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.