1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have bread."

"We have bread."

Translation:Nous avons du pain.

February 8, 2013

36 Comments


Atsargirl

I wrote Nous avons pain which is incorrect. Why is it du pain? The sentence isn't we have "some" bread. I don't understand.


idander

I think you use 'du' for things that have an indefinite quantity like bread, coffee, etc. These are mass nouns and you can read more at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun (per crazymatt1 above).


andrelt

I used to understand that when somebody sais it's having any kind of food, I could understand it as eating or drinking. But my translations of "Nous mangeons du pain" was not accepted. In latin languages we don't use the verb have ('a' in french or 'ter' in portuguese) as ingesting something...


crazymatt1

This is the difference between Simple Present and Present Progressive (or Continuous) tense. "We have bread" shows possession, while "We are having bread" ("to be" + present participle) is generally understood to show consumption. The important difference is the presence of the verb "to be".


StryderHea

Nous avons du pain was incorrect. Can someone tell me why please?


CharlesCrawley

Why ''On a du pain''? Can't I say ''Nous a du pain''?


saphiire

I thought nous meant "we"


ReinLourdes0

I thought we is ' nous' and why is it wrong? It states that 'on instead of nous' why is this?


daedae14

Used "nous" instead of "on got it wrong "


Michelle696814

on not nous? confused


BushBot

I feel like this statement implies that they have more than one "bread", so "des pains", but that's wrong...


crazymatt1

Think of bread just like "water". There isn't a plural form unless you define a unit: "I have some loaves of bread" or "I have some bottles of water". These are called "mass nouns" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun).


BushBot

Thank you so much for that explanation, I wasn't aware of that semantic designation for different nouns (explicitly anyway :D)


nikhilambhorkar

Shouldn't this one be the another answer? :- Nous avez du pain


northernguy

Vous avez

Nous avons


idander

I keep using aimons instead of avons. Completely different meanings, I know.


sunshine11287

I wrote "nous a pain". Is that grammatically wrong?


northernguy

Nous avons = first person plural = we have

Il/ elle a = third person singular = he/ she has

Nous a = incorrect = we has.


nicolas593

what about "nous a le pain" ???


crazymatt1

First, "a" is the third person singular. It has to be "nous avons". Second, the sentence doesn't say that we have THE bread, just some undefined bread, hence "du" instead of "le". See my comment on mass nouns farther up the thread. In English, we often omit the "some" before these type of nouns - "I'm going to the store to get bread". In French, however, they use "du", "de la", and "d' ".


nicolas593

you right thanks !


5645

Shouldn't, "Nous ont du pain" make sense too?


crazymatt1

"Ont" is third person plural (ils/elles ont). Nous avons is correct.


awsomejesse

Why do we all need the articles du and sometimes les,le,la, and de?


crazymatt1

Du and de la are indefinite articles - the English equivalent would be "some". Le, la, and les are definite articles ("the" in English). The variants are due to French attributing gender to nouns and conjugating articles to agree.


JungleQueen22

Nos avons du pain. (wrong!) What is the difference between "nos" & "nous"?


Coco_French

Nos (plural) = Our - Nos maisons = our houses

Nous = we - Nous avons du pain = We have bread


JungleQueen22

Thank you! so... Nos = possessive pronoun "our" & Nous = subject pronoun "we". got it!


tashiin

what is the difference between du and de la ?


MaciekLipiec

Why We use du in this sentence instead definite le


crazymatt1

The sentence doesn't say that we have THE bread, just some undefined bread, hence "du" instead of "le". See my comment on mass nouns farther up the thread. In English, we often omit the "some" before these type of nouns - "I'm going to the store to get bread". In French, however, they use "du", "de la", and "d'


kristy_ratatataa

Whoops.....I missed a word.....


Go44o

I kinda get why is there a "du" but can't we say: Nous avons pain. Won't that be correct too?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started