"We are not dizzy, but glad."

Translation:Mi nem szédülünk, hanem örülünk.

October 11, 2016

13 Comments


Krisbaudi

What does that mean? Dizzy or glad??? I understand healthy or ill, little or big, happy or sad. But what has dizzy to do with glad?

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

We are glad that we are not dizzy, maybe?

November 19, 2016

Judit294350

Imagine someone spinning or tottering around with happiness - maybe they look dizzy - but they aren't.

February 7, 2018

AKicsiMacska

What do you mean?

October 12, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Hello! Could someone explain to me why "hanem boldog" Is incorrect?

Thank you :)

October 12, 2016

tothcila

"Boldogok vagyunk" is also a good solution.

October 14, 2016

AKicsiMacska

but is hanem boldog wrong???

October 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Just hanem boldog is wrong for two reasons:
1. You're contrasting two verbs here (even though you cannot translate them as verbs in English). Szédül means 'to feel dizzy', örül is 'to be happy'. Boldog on the other hand is an adjective, so you need to couple it with a verb saying 'we are' - vagyunk.
2. Boldog needs to be pluralised here because there are multiple people who are happy.

Mi nem szédülünk, hanem boldogok vagyunk.

November 19, 2016

tothcila

Because "we" is plural. "Boldog" is singular, "boldogok" is plural.

"I am glad." - "Boldog vagyok." "We are glad." - "Boldogok vagyunk."

October 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

It has to be boldogOK

October 14, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Can you explain why?

October 14, 2016

Harold77079

your hint says bolodog not orulunk

March 15, 2018

RyagonIV

That's because boldog directly translates to "glad", but örül is a verb that doesn't have a counterpart in English, so it's proxy-translated as "to be glad".

Both "...hanem örülünk" and "hanem boldogok vagyunk" should be accepted here, I think.

March 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.