1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are not dizzy, but glad."

"We are not dizzy, but glad."

Translation:Mi nem szédülünk, hanem örülünk.

October 11, 2016

25 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Hello! Could someone explain to me why "hanem boldog" Is incorrect?

Thank you :)


tothcila

"Boldogok vagyunk" is also a good solution.


AKicsiMacska

but is hanem boldog wrong???


RyagonIV

Just hanem boldog is wrong for two reasons:

  1. You're contrasting two verbs here (even though you cannot translate them as verbs in English). Szédül means 'to feel dizzy', örül is 'to be happy'. Boldog on the other hand is an adjective, so you need to couple it with a verb saying 'we are' - vagyunk.

  2. Boldog needs to be pluralised here because there are multiple people who are happy.

Mi nem szédülünk, hanem boldogok vagyunk.


tothcila

Because "we" is plural. "Boldog" is singular, "boldogok" is plural.

"I am glad." - "Boldog vagyok." "We are glad." - "Boldogok vagyunk."


Krisbaudi

It has to be boldogOK


AKicsiMacska

Can you explain why?


MrtonPolgr

when an adjective belongs to a verb ("predicative adjective" as in "are happy"), it needs to match the number of the subject (and hence, obviously, the verb)


Krisbaudi

What does that mean? Dizzy or glad??? I understand healthy or ill, little or big, happy or sad. But what has dizzy to do with glad?


RyagonIV

We are glad that we are not dizzy, maybe?


Judit294350

Imagine someone spinning or tottering around with happiness - maybe they look dizzy - but they aren't.


Michael113338

Maybe glad to be off the rollercoaster that perhaps could have made you dizzy.


MrtonPolgr

They aren't meant to be oppositional. "szédül" is one condition that can affect you, "örül" is another. Rather than the first condition, the second applies to you.


Harold77079

your hint says bolodog not orulunk


RyagonIV

That's because boldog directly translates to "glad", but örül is a verb that doesn't have a counterpart in English, so it's proxy-translated as "to be glad".

Both "...hanem örülünk" and "hanem boldogok vagyunk" should be accepted here, I think.


Nab918927

why is Mi optional in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Personal pronouns are pretty much always optional. Unless we want to put a special emphasis on the fact that it's us being glad, the mi won't normally be included in the sentence.


LilleeClar

Why doesn't boldogunk work here?


RyagonIV

Boldog is an adjective, so you can't conjugate it. (Rather, boldogunk would be a noun, "the happy (person)", with the possessive suffix '-unk', making it "our happy (person)".)

You can say "hanem boldogok vagyunk" instead if you want.


eht_hung

Thanks everyone


JimDoyle15

I'm a little confused a to why sometimes we say "Mi nem szédülünk" and other times it might be "Nem mi szédülünk". Does the sentence only start with "Nem" when there is anger or other implied emphasis on the comment?


RyagonIV

Jim, it doesn't matter what the sentence starts with, but what nem negates. Nem always negates the word that comes after it:

  • Mi nem szédülünk - not dizzy, i.e. we're anything but dizzy
  • Nem mi szédülünk - not us, i.e. someone is dizzy, but it's not us

JimDoyle15

Oh, right ok. Makes sense. Thanks!


Patricia460976

So imagine laughing hystericly. Someone in jest might ask yhat very question. In English "dizzy" can also have the connotation of being or acting silly.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.