1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Dutch tourists feel dizz…

"The Dutch tourists feel dizzy above the sea."

Translation:A holland turisták a tenger fölött szédülnek.

October 11, 2016

10 Comments


beatrix.ba3

A tenger folott szedulnek es szedulnek a tenger folott szerintem ugyanaz, nem ertem miert veszi hibanak :(


Krisbaudi

Where are the dutch tourists? I cannot imaging, where the place above the sea is, where they are feeling dizzy.


Hulk014

I guess they are on a boat or something like that.


vvsey

Maybe in an airplane, because of turbulence.


Matt92HUN

"A holland túristák szédülnek a tenger felett." should be accepted.


50stev

This is what makes Hungarian on Duolingo so difficult. There are so many ways to say things: different word order, ambiguous words, with/without the pronoun. The program doesn't account for all of these possibilities.


Matt92HUN

The course is still in beta, let's hope it'll improve over time.


Kifike

Csak béta? Rosszabb!


AzzyDassler

It is accepted now. The word order is exactly what made me wonder in another sentence, with Turkish airplanes flying above some cities. I put the verb in the middle in my answer — and it wasn't accepted. Here, it is. So, basically, my question is: How does it work? I mean, are both fine? Is one of them (and which) neutral, while the other is emphatic ('cause of the whole fokusz thing)?


Kifike

Én még nem láttam turistát a tenger felett, csak a tengeren. Hibás az angol mondat. Nem above kell, hanem on.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.