"The Dutch tourists feel dizzy above the sea."

Translation:A holland turisták a tenger fölött szédülnek.

October 11, 2016

10 Comments


beatrix.ba3

A tenger folott szedulnek es szedulnek a tenger folott szerintem ugyanaz, nem ertem miert veszi hibanak :(

February 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

Where are the dutch tourists? I cannot imaging, where the place above the sea is, where they are feeling dizzy.

October 11, 2016

Hulk014

I guess they are on a boat or something like that.

October 11, 2016

vvsey

Maybe in an airplane, because of turbulence.

October 11, 2016

Matt92HUN

"A holland túristák szédülnek a tenger felett." should be accepted.

March 2, 2017

50stev

This is what makes Hungarian on Duolingo so difficult. There are so many ways to say things: different word order, ambiguous words, with/without the pronoun. The program doesn't account for all of these possibilities.

June 9, 2017

Matt92HUN

The course is still in beta, let's hope it'll improve over time.

June 10, 2017

Kifike

Csak béta? Rosszabb!

April 16, 2019

AzzyDassler

It is accepted now. The word order is exactly what made me wonder in another sentence, with Turkish airplanes flying above some cities. I put the verb in the middle in my answer — and it wasn't accepted. Here, it is. So, basically, my question is: How does it work? I mean, are both fine? Is one of them (and which) neutral, while the other is emphatic ('cause of the whole fokusz thing)?

May 1, 2018

Kifike

Én még nem láttam turistát a tenger felett, csak a tengeren. Hibás az angol mondat. Nem above kell, hanem on.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.