1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Blut ist dein Blut."

"Mein Blut ist dein Blut."

Translation:My blood is your blood.

February 8, 2013

16 Comments


Metaphrastes

I like to think this is kind of like the Spanish phrase "Mi casa es su casa," except that it could be hospitality taken to an extreme: "I heard you need a blood transfusion. You know, since you're a guest in my house right now, let's just do that transfusion here and now!" :)


estefaniammm

I'm Spanish and it reminded me that too, in a creepy way! ;-)


Anna-Rebecca

Funny.. and creepy.. We have the same saying in German though also using house and not blood :-)


BarisElmas

i am turkish and it reminded me also "mi casa tu casa" with my very little spanish :)


chaered

Danke, Onkel Vlad.


JackYakov

is this a idiom?


Affenschaukel

I don't think I've ever heard it. Googled it now, because sometimes only certain regions of the country have weird sayings but so far only vampire stories using this sentence appear.


AdrianJosh

it simply means you are my blood, "you're my family"


AdrienneOrlando

That's what I thought: an idiom indicating family, but I wasn't sure, so danke!

Deine Auge ist schön.


Anna-Rebecca

It refers to being of one family, but expressed by someone in the middle ages or a very noble person in a movie. Never heard it from a real person.


alex_tv80

Does it mean something like "We be of one blood, ye and I"?


shavo333

Sorry to ask this at this point but... blood is neuter. Can't it be "Mein Blut ist DEINES Blut"? Or that doesn't even exist?


alex_tv80

The possessive pronouns (mein, dein, sein) have the same form for musculine and neuter gender (If I don't mistake)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.