"Mein Blut ist dein Blut."

Translation:My blood is your blood.

February 8, 2013

16 Comments


Metaphrastes

I like to think this is kind of like the Spanish phrase "Mi casa es su casa," except that it could be hospitality taken to an extreme: "I heard you need a blood transfusion. You know, since you're a guest in my house right now, let's just do that transfusion here and now!" :)

June 21, 2014

estefaniammm

I'm Spanish and it reminded me that too, in a creepy way! ;-)

August 24, 2014

Anna-Rebecca

Funny.. and creepy.. We have the same saying in German though also using house and not blood :-)

October 19, 2015

BarisElmas

i am turkish and it reminded me also "mi casa tu casa" with my very little spanish :)

December 30, 2015

chaered

Danke, Onkel Vlad.

December 31, 2014

JackYakov

is this a idiom?

April 13, 2014

Affenschaukel

I don't think I've ever heard it. Googled it now, because sometimes only certain regions of the country have weird sayings but so far only vampire stories using this sentence appear.

May 21, 2014

AdrianJosh

it simply means you are my blood, "you're my family"

August 3, 2014

AdrienneOrlando

That's what I thought: an idiom indicating family, but I wasn't sure, so danke!

Deine Auge ist schön.

February 12, 2016

Anna-Rebecca

It refers to being of one family, but expressed by someone in the middle ages or a very noble person in a movie. Never heard it from a real person.

October 19, 2015

LindaValentine

How poetic...

February 6, 2015

alex_tv80

Does it mean something like "We be of one blood, ye and I"?

October 15, 2015

Anna-Rebecca

yes

October 19, 2015

shavo333

Sorry to ask this at this point but... blood is neuter. Can't it be "Mein Blut ist DEINES Blut"? Or that doesn't even exist?

August 30, 2015

alex_tv80

The possessive pronouns (mein, dein, sein) have the same form for musculine and neuter gender (If I don't mistake)

October 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.