Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like a drink."

Translation:Mi ŝatus trinkaĵon.

1 year ago

5 Comments


CelioFM
CelioFM

DRINKAĴO is an alcoholic beverage, while TRINKAĴO is a non-alcoholic one, as e.g. water, milk, etc. Then: "Mi ŝatus DRINKAĴON" would be a better answer.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

You need to watch this one. It's a common misunderstanding that "drinki" means "to drink alcohol."

In fact, "drinki" means "to drink alcohol to excess." Therefore "drinkajxo" is the stuff you get drunk off of. Unless you're planning on pounding a whole bottle of wine by yourself, you would never call it a "drinkajxo." Furthermore, you'd never call a single drink of anything a "drinkajxo" because you can't drink one drink to excess.

1 year ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Mi konsultis PIV kaj konstatis, ke vi pravas. Dankon! I consulted PIV and realized that you are right. Thank you!

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I have been wrong before, but I generally try to avoid it. :-)

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

You would if ...

1 year ago