1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cuochi fermano il camerier…

"I cuochi fermano il cameriere."

Translation:The cooks stop the waiter.

February 13, 2014

33 Comments


giracal

Bad pronunciation of the robot .. again and again the same problem.. The accent should go on the e.. like "férmano".. not fermáno


Zeda0612

That is not the only problem. Very often the intonation of the sentence is bad, too.


tuftypoem

I agree this should be fixed, it's the same for all 'loro' conjugations


Wolfshape

Yes, it's true, it's horrible to hear!


Narreduen1

Yeah, I thought I was the only one who notices that sometimes the pronunciation is a little off


SchubertNo21

I agree absolutely, but apart from that, it is one of these sentences that Duo dream up that are 'odd' to the ear. If the sentence included '... had to stop the waiter.' I would have still been curious to know why, but, at least I would have understood it had a purpose.


BrunoBlase

Pronuncia sbagliata di "fermano"!


siddhantglot

They just discovered that a rat cooked the meal! #Ratatouille


SilasGreav

They almost poisoned the wrong mob boss


CraigPickering

What was the waiter doing?


sp4mblob

probably something pythonesque like attacking them with a knife and yelling "you heartless bastards!"


HelmutKrhl

Or did they try to stop him delivering some horrible stuff they realized having produced to a customer ?


MarianoAlipi

Bastardi senza cuore!


Wolfshape

Maybe there was a fly in the soup.


ShadrachDa

I called her for after-sale service


ruby342963

As is the way at every restuarant


arandaneri

Why is "halt" not correct?


grainemhaol

I second that...


Che-Figata

"Halt" is a synonym of "stop" but it really doesn't sound good in such a casual and everyday sentence like this. Most situations can use "stop" perfectly fine. "Halt" is more of an order. Like, a police officer or a soldier might shout "halt!" as an initial command and then progress to something like "I said stop!", for example. It sounds very formal/old and it really doesn't fit in most situations. "Stop" is usually the best bet.


bbshrmn

modern english doesn't really ever use the word halt in any situation. it seems reserved for german military films...


JuergenZirak

Hmm - what about "coming to a halt"? Not the most common phrase, I admit, but does not sound too odd in my ears. Then again, my first language is German, so I may be biased.


peggy582366

We don't use it somuch in English, see other comments


AndyP11

what is wrong with 'are stopping' rather than stop? Yes, I know a gerund could be used but in the present tense I thought both 'stop and are stopping ' were good translation.


leskim

Time to learn some English rather than American!


NadiaRausc

Next time it will be cops.


DanielMcGu5

am so tired of trying to figure out a hidden meaning. it is so unfair to someone not that smart. i have afeeling whatever the waiter was handling was not well received by the guests


Natasha412964

There is no option for singular given in the words!!!!


Giga_bites

I'd like ti hear the whole story behind that! Perchè? È un veleno nel pranzo?


Enrico438513

i can almost never hear what the robot is saying so i just skip the listening exercises and take the free xp :p


peggy582366

If those lingots could get us some food now.......


hello_lain

Guess he'll have to "wait" now, eh?


lucy894357

I wasnt done entering the words

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started