"The dog is a pet."

Translation:Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο.

October 11, 2016

11 Comments


Athesiel

Does anyone know the etymological history of σκύλος ? Ive tried asking Greek friends of mine & they arent sure...

May 17, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Wiktionary thinks that it's related to Ancient Greek σκύλαξ, which it says has an unknown etymology, though it gives a few possible relatives in other languages.

May 17, 2018

Gatu77

Κατοικίδιο, is it related with οίκος, house? Something like home animal? I know that οίκος is the part of many words, borrowed from Greek, such as economy (οικονομία housekeeping), ecology etc.

October 2, 2018

kyriakoSorokkou

It's a word with some relation to κατ' οίκον εργασία (homework) or word for word (for the home work (work for home)

February 23, 2019

sdr51

Two correct translations were given: the one above, and "Το σκυλί είναι ένα κατοικίδιο". So, the gender in one is neuter, and other is masculine, and the neuter one is not for "puppy". Two questions, then.

Is the neuter form used to indicate an animal that has been been to the vet for the operation?

And why is the indefinite article used in one sentence and not the other? (I would guess both are correct, but the article is optional?)

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The genders of Greek words isn't based on the actual gender of the person or object. For example, the boy is το αγόρι neuter, but the chair is η καρέλα feminine.

Dog can be used as:

General: "το σκυλί the dog ιn general, boy or girl "I don't know which it is or it doesn't matter.. (no operation),

Male: but if you want to talk about a male dog you have "o σκύλος"

Female: or a female dog you have "η σκύλα".

October 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Hope that helps. Genders are not usually so complex. Others are straightforward.

October 12, 2016

sdr51

That all makes sense. Thanks much!

October 12, 2016

NezihD

I am confused with "κατοικίδιο". Is it written with single accent or double accent "κατοικίδιό"?

April 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It is written with double accent only if a completely unaccented word (e.g. a possessive) follows it.

το κατοικίδιο "the pet" but το κατοικίδιό μου "my pet".

Those possessives have no stress of their own, so they form a single (phonological) word with the word before them -- but the "word" κατοικίδιο μου would have the accent on the fourth syllable from the end, which is too far back. So the word takes another accent on the second syllable from the end (the final syllable of κατοικίδιο).

April 21, 2018

NezihD

Very helpful explanation, ευχαριστώ!

April 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.