1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The dog is a pet."

"The dog is a pet."

Translation:Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο.

October 11, 2016

19 Comments


Gatu77

Κατοικίδιο, is it related with οίκος, house? Something like home animal? I know that οίκος is the part of many words, borrowed from Greek, such as economy (οικονομία housekeeping), ecology etc.


kyriakoSorokkou

It's a word with some relation to κατ' οίκον εργασία (homework) or word for word (for the home work (work for home)


Athesiel

Does anyone know the etymological history of σκύλος ? Ive tried asking Greek friends of mine & they arent sure...


mizinamo

Wiktionary thinks that it's related to Ancient Greek σκύλαξ, which it says has an unknown etymology, though it gives a few possible relatives in other languages.


sdr51

Two correct translations were given: the one above, and "Το σκυλί είναι ένα κατοικίδιο". So, the gender in one is neuter, and other is masculine, and the neuter one is not for "puppy". Two questions, then.

Is the neuter form used to indicate an animal that has been been to the vet for the operation?

And why is the indefinite article used in one sentence and not the other? (I would guess both are correct, but the article is optional?)


jaye16
Mod

The genders of Greek words isn't based on the actual gender of the person or object. For example, the boy is το αγόρι neuter, but the chair is η καρέλα feminine.

Dog can be used as:

General: "το σκυλί the dog ιn general, boy or girl "I don't know which it is or it doesn't matter.. (no operation),

Male: but if you want to talk about a male dog you have "o σκύλος"

Female: or a female dog you have "η σκύλα".


jaye16
Mod

Hope that helps. Genders are not usually so complex. Others are straightforward.


sdr51

That all makes sense. Thanks much!


NezihD

I am confused with "κατοικίδιο". Is it written with single accent or double accent "κατοικίδιό"?


mizinamo

It is written with double accent only if a completely unaccented word (e.g. a possessive) follows it.

το κατοικίδιο "the pet" but το κατοικίδιό μου "my pet".

Those possessives have no stress of their own, so they form a single (phonological) word with the word before them -- but the "word" κατοικίδιο μου would have the accent on the fourth syllable from the end, which is too far back. So the word takes another accent on the second syllable from the end (the final syllable of κατοικίδιο).


NezihD

Very helpful explanation, ευχαριστώ!


KeithMcKay3

I struggle to understand why we do not need to use a word for "a" pet.


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid the reason is that's the way we express it in Greek. Translations are not made up of translating each word but of giving the meaning in another language.


KeithMcKay3

I see! It just makes it that bit more difficult! Trying to get used to adding "the" in all the time too!


jaye16
Mod

I suggest using the Drop Down hints. The top hint is the precise translation you want. Soon you'll get used to the flow of the language.


Ac566

Why there is needn`t of article ένα before κατοικίδιο?


jaye16
Mod

Please read the comment just above yours.


WendyLarkin2

I'm 'confused' on almost everything this incomprehensible 'improved' voice says! It would be nice if you listened and understood what your utterly disappointed customers are telling you about the complete farce Duolingo Greek has become.


jaye16
Mod

This Forum is for language-related discussions. We moderators have nothing to do with the audio.

Please report the audio problems here:

Greek Course Audio Update

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.