"This is my egg."

Translation:C'est mon œuf.

February 8, 2013

18 Comments


adelbosco

I am confussed as to when you are to and not to use le/un/du infront of a noun

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

In this sentence it is not even an option, since the determiner is a possessive adjective and not an article.

  • this is an egg : c'est un oeuf
  • this is the egg : c'est l'oeuf
  • this yellow stain, this is egg : cette tache jaune, c'est de l'oeuf (no "du" in front of a vowel)
February 8, 2013

MirabilisSum

le = the, un = a

du is more confusing, as we don't have an equivalent in English. it can mean "some" as in "some strawberries = des fraises" Otherwise, put "du" where in English there is no article (in French, there must always be an article) so "they read books = ils lisent des livres"

February 23, 2013

KimSCasey

Honestly, what language makes EGG ..... E.G.G. underlined, multiple exclamation points!!! a masculine noun....... grrrrrrrrrrrr

November 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Why not? since it was neutral in Latin (ovum)

November 9, 2013

ColieGrove

Do you pronounce egg as "luhf"?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

oeuf = UHF

l'oeuf = LUHF

un oeuf = UN-NUHF (like number 9 in French or the end of "enough")

des oeufs = DEH-Z-EU

April 1, 2013

DuFarge

oeuf = uhf.............shouldn't des oeufs be deh-z-uhf?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

No, as I said: DEH-Z-EU

April 2, 2013

TaraUnscripted

Interesting.

April 25, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

C'est bizarre aux anglophones, mais c'est vrai.

October 5, 2013

ShrutiSing182145

Why can't we use "il est" instead of "c'est"

March 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il est" changes to "c'est" when the descriptor is a noun preceded by a determiner.

  • it is white = il est blanc (adjective)
  • it is an egg = c'est un oeuf (article + noun).
March 14, 2018

Life_is_simple

So... is it "mon œuf" because "œuf" is mausculine?

June 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "un œuf" is a masculine noun.

June 11, 2018

9288378

I'm confused about when to write ma and when to write mon.

July 14, 2018

Sitesurf

You use "mon" before any masculine noun and before feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound.

  • mon chien, mon oeuf (masc)
  • mon idée (fem)
  • ma mère, ma famille (fem)
July 14, 2018

ngoma_mx

is it wrong to add "Ca", as in "Ca, c'est mon oeuf"? [accent under the 'c']

December 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.