1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is my egg."

"This is my egg."

Translation:C'est mon œuf.

February 8, 2013

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I am confussed as to when you are to and not to use le/un/du infront of a noun


Sitesurf

    In this sentence it is not even an option, since the determiner is a possessive adjective and not an article.

    • this is an egg : c'est un oeuf
    • this is the egg : c'est l'oeuf
    • this yellow stain, this is egg : cette tache jaune, c'est de l'oeuf (no "du" in front of a vowel)

MirabilisSum

    le = the, un = a

    du is more confusing, as we don't have an equivalent in English. it can mean "some" as in "some strawberries = des fraises" Otherwise, put "du" where in English there is no article (in French, there must always be an article) so "they read books = ils lisent des livres"


KimSCasey

    Honestly, what language makes EGG ..... E.G.G. underlined, multiple exclamation points!!! a masculine noun....... grrrrrrrrrrrr


Sitesurf

    Why not? since it was neutral in Latin (ovum)


ColieGrove

    Do you pronounce egg as "luhf"?


Sitesurf

    oeuf = UHF

    l'oeuf = LUHF

    un oeuf = UN-NUHF (like number 9 in French or the end of "enough")

    des oeufs = DEH-Z-EU


DuFarge

    oeuf = uhf.............shouldn't des oeufs be deh-z-uhf?


Sitesurf

    No, as I said: DEH-Z-EU


Meg_in_Canada

    C'est bizarre aux anglophones, mais c'est vrai.


ShrutiSing182145

    Why can't we use "il est" instead of "c'est"


Sitesurf

    "Il est" changes to "c'est" when the descriptor is a noun preceded by a determiner.

    • it is white = il est blanc (adjective)
    • it is an egg = c'est un oeuf (article + noun).

Life_is_simple

    So... is it "mon œuf" because "œuf" is mausculine?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "un œuf" is a masculine noun.


9288378

    I'm confused about when to write ma and when to write mon.


Sitesurf

    You use "mon" before any masculine noun and before feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound.

    • mon chien, mon oeuf (masc)
    • mon idée (fem)
    • ma mère, ma famille (fem)

ngoma_mx

    is it wrong to add "Ca", as in "Ca, c'est mon oeuf"? [accent under the 'c']

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.