LilCorrill

"Comment ça va les filles ?"

2/8/2013, 3:13:57 PM

11 Comments


shahriman

Where did the 'you' come from?

3/21/2013, 1:58:16 AM

pjbf1979

Comment ca va means how are you.

If it was meant to be "How are the girls" would be "Comment vont les filles?"

4/27/2013, 7:08:27 AM

LilCorrill

the hints say "how are you" so dumb. it confuses me.

2/8/2013, 3:13:57 PM

patlaf

Punctuation question: Should there be a comma before "les filles" if this question is being directed towards the girls? Or are the French of: "How are you, girls" and "How are the girls" written identically?

3/19/2013, 1:09:29 PM

mshortt

Can this also mean "How are the girls?"

4/4/2013, 1:04:20 PM

pjbf1979

no. That would be "Comment vont les filles?"

4/27/2013, 7:08:52 AM

phatphatmoi

What's the hint of "fille" being plural when you're listening?

4/15/2013, 6:45:24 AM

patlaf

The article "les" (sounds like lay in English) is plural, so the noun "fille" must also be plural.

4/15/2013, 11:59:34 AM

phatphatmoi

Right, thanks a lot!

4/17/2013, 12:21:04 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.