1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ημέρα"

"Η ημέρα"

Translation:The day

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


McDeeh

Alright, now what's the difference between μέρα and ημέρα? Is it like οκτό/οχτό, επτά/εφτά, αδελφός/αδερφός? Does it have to do with katharevousa and demotic?


troll1995
Mod

They have no difference and both are used in demotic.


Diana932243

Another alternative form that bugs me for some reason: εννέα and εννιά. In Greek school as a child (long long ago!) I learned nine as εννέα but the Pimsleur course uses εννιά. I just looked it up in Wiktionary and it actually gives a statistic on usage with εννέα being used 75% of the time and εννιά only used 25% of the time. That makes me feel better about sticking with εννέα! I like knowing about the alternate forms so that if I ever do get to go to Greece I will have a better chance of understanding people.


Dimitra956826

Believe me, as a native, I hear εννιά being used way more often than εννέα, for some reason. So if you ever visit Greece, I bet εννιά is something you'll hear pretty often as well. But εννέα isn't wrong, so don't worry about it! ^.^


troll1995
Mod

I bet wictionary gives usage percentages in written speech. I'd say that in written speech εννέα is more common, but in verbal it's εννιά.


teopap2

Also οκτώ/οχτώ


Diana932243

The following confirms that it is just an alternate form. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/μέρα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.