1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα μου χρειάζεται ξεκ…

"Η γυναίκα μου χρειάζεται ξεκούραση."

Translation:My wife needs rest.

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


doconnor80

Could My wife needs relaxation be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you it's been added to the accepted translations.


grQ41

Relaxation is χαλάρωση. Resting and relaxation are two different words


Jon345104

My wife needs to rest was marked wrong


D_..
Mod

Technically "My wife needs to rest" = Η γυναίκα μου χρειάζεται να ξεκουραστεί, with the infinitive becoming a subjunctive, i.e. verb in EN > verb in GR.
'Rest' as a noun can be translated with a noun (ξεκούραση) as shown above.


NezihD

In another example "to rest" is accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18887273


D_..
Mod

Good point, thank you for making it. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.