"Η γυναίκα μου χρειάζεται ξεκούραση."

Translation:My wife needs rest.

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


doconnor80

Could My wife needs relaxation be accepted?

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you it's been added to the accepted translations.

October 12, 2016

grQ41

Relaxation is χαλάρωση. Resting and relaxation are two different words

August 31, 2017

Jon345104

My wife needs to rest was marked wrong

July 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

Technically "My wife needs to rest" = Η γυναίκα μου χρειάζεται να ξεκουραστεί, with the infinitive becoming a subjunctive, i.e. verb in EN > verb in GR.
'Rest' as a noun can be translated with a noun (ξεκούραση) as shown above.

July 9, 2018

NezihD

In another example "to rest" is accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18887273

September 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

Good point, thank you for making it. :)

September 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.