1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will Französisch lernen."

"Ich will Französisch lernen."

Translation:I want to learn French.

February 13, 2014

11 Comments


Ry_Dawg

Duolingo dropping subliminal messages to get me to take more courses.


MardukSky

I did not work with me, I started French before German XD, oh wait, Russian... Damn!


Ry_Dawg

Hahaha they'll get you one way or another! Looks like they got you about 9 times! ;)


MardukSky

Just 8, Spanish is my native language :)


samsheeran

i would like to learn french


Anni-666

I would rather translate "would like to" to "Ich möchte gerne", because it's more polite. "Ich will" is more what little children say when they don't get what they want or people in general when they really really want to do or have something. :)


AndrDemetr

Wierd. Typing in Französisch. When I got to 'z', 'Französisch-Guayana' only appeared in the word selections.


Dusan293510

How would you say: "I will want to learn French" ?


Anonimo13

"Ich werde franzosisch lernen wollen" ?


Hasan319360

Ich will Französisch nicht lernen.


cristiansotov

Will doesn't mean do in the passive form.. like it can be translated to "I do learn french" as it were an answer to the question Do you learn french?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.