"There is water in which there is no rice."

Translation:Abban van víz, amiben nincs rizs.

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


DoktorVirag

I got it right (woohoo!) but have no idea what it means.

October 11, 2016

jsiehler

Oh man, the English translation given here totally misses the meaning of the Hungarian sentence.

Imagine a situation with maybe a lot of pots. Any pot that doesn't have rice in it has water in it.

What has water in it? Where is there water?

There is water in that [pot] in which there is no rice.
Abban van víz, amiben nincs rízs

A looser English version that conveys the meaning better might be, "Anything that doesn't have rice in it has water in it."

October 11, 2016

DoktorVirag

Thanks. I don't know why, but I was expecting it to have some deep philosophical meaning.

October 11, 2016

jsiehler

It does sound very much like a proverb, but it isn't one. Or at least it isn't a well-known one.

Perhaps it can be the title for a self-help book.

Perhaps a self-help book for recovering victims of Duolingo Hungarian.

October 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

??????? It means, that if I have a glass of milk (without rice), it must be water? I never heard of this formula. :-)

October 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

I would translate the English sentence with "olyan víz van, amiben nincs risz". It is impossible for me to understand, how it can be abban. Question: in which country do I get water without rice? I am fed up with the rice taste all the time in everything. LOL :-))

October 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

I try to translate the hungarian sentence in German: Das Wasser ist darin, in dem kein Reis ist. And now from German to English: The water is there, where there is no rice! I think, that could be correct.

October 15, 2016

glossboss

The relentless landslide of utter gibberish continues to smother my efforts to persevere with this course. And as J. has rightly pointed out, the given English translation is totally wrong.

October 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.