1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Don't you hear it?"

"Don't you hear it?"

Translation:Nem halljátok?

October 11, 2016

6 Comments


OnnisRiccardo

how am I suppose to make it out that that's the plural "you" and not the singular "you?


Judit294350

Doesn't matter - it accepts both.


AlexPhysique

No it doesn't. Just plural


jzsuzsi

It accepts both. Singular you: Nem hallod?

Plural you: Nem halljátok?

(note that this is the definite conjugation. )


Allison953590

Te nem hallod is also an accepted answer. What's the difference?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.