"He is not vegetarian."

Translation:Αυτός δεν είναι χορτοφάγος.

October 11, 2016

11 Comments


Sollihein

So I have trouble memorizing the word vegetarian and thought I could associate χορτο with "horti" in horticulture to help me remember. But it turns out that the prefix is indeed Latin (hortus - garden), instead of Greek. Etymology is so hard! Am I wrong and the two words are just coincidentally close in sound / appearance?

November 18, 2016

teopap2

In Greek, (το) χόρτο / (τα) χόρτα means grass, greens. -φάγος actually comes from the verb τρώω (eat), which is very irregular. So χορτοφάγος is literally a person who eats (only) grass.

(The word for herbivore, by the way, is φυτοφάγος, from φυτό = plant)

November 20, 2016

Sollihein

Ευχαριστώ! I'm so used to Latin-based languages that Greek is so refreshing and fun!

November 22, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I believe the Greek and Latin words are related to each other (and also to English yard and garden).

April 21, 2017

micinigr

autos den einai xortofagos ? where is mistake? help me

January 31, 2017

D_..
Mod

See this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409. I can't quite make out what transliteration rules have been followed in this course, but it seems very likely that there are more than one spelling mismatches in your answer - if transliteration for this sentence is available.

May I ask, why don't you use a Greek keyboard? You'll never see Greek written in the Latin alphabet outside texts from friends or in online comments and even then, everyone follows different spelling rules according to their own visual preferences (and knowledge of orthography ;).

February 1, 2017

Dortyol

How would you say "I am lazy" in Greek?

April 20, 2017

D_..
Mod

http://www.wordreference.com/engr/lazy

Just remember to use the appropriate grammatical gender of the adjective for the person you're describing. ;)

April 20, 2017

NRPL123

If you still need one, here is an online Greek keyboard: http://gate2home.com/Greek-Keyboard

August 3, 2017

whimslcott

Does "δεν αυτος ειναι χορτοφαγος" not work out grammatically?

June 18, 2017

troll1995
Mod

No, it does not. ;)

June 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.