"A mosca come pão."

Translation:The fly eats bread.

February 8, 2013

6 Comments


EhsanTranslator

Pretty much all living things live on bread in Brazil

May 25, 2015

LancadorDeLaser

Does anyone know how to pronounce "come?"

August 11, 2015

GlennaSol

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe these are the vowel sounds for come. The o is an open o, pronounced somewhere between aw and oh. The e is unaccented, so instead of eh, it is pronounced more like i in 'it' or even ee. You can look for text-to-speech apps or sites to check the pronunciation of words. I've seen some posted on other discussion threads.

October 11, 2015

LancadorDeLaser

Thanks so much! That helps a lot. I'll give you a like and a lingot. Obrigado!

February 29, 2016

GlennaSol

You're welcome. I've had training in linguistics, so that helps. Enjoy your studies in Portuguese.

February 29, 2016

solstabile

The pronunciation of "co" is the same "co" in coffe. Me is te similar to me in English!

November 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.