"Από το μηδέν στο άπειρο."

Translation:From zero to infinity.

October 11, 2016

12 Comments


bpolonifis

Από το μηδέν στο άπειρο και από τη Γη στο πουθενά. translates "from the zero to infinity and from earth to nowhere"

October 11, 2016

sakeldon

How about "Στο άπειρο και παραπέρα."

February 15, 2017

Contemno_I

Άπειρο comes from "apeiron", the origin of everything according to Anaximander, right?

May 2, 2017

troll1995

"Apeiron" is the Greek word for infinity. Anaximander did not invent it, he just used the pre-existing word. So I would say that Anaximander's "apeiron" comes from the word άπειρον (άπειρο in modern greek). ;)

May 2, 2017

FBenH

That was just Contemno's little excursus into pre-Socratic philosophy

January 8, 2019

Lng52-._

Could you use "έως" instead of "στο"?

February 24, 2018

Nicole966706

To infinity and beyond?

December 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

    That's not what the exercise says, where is 'zero'?

    December 9, 2017

Nicole966706

    I quoted Toy Story and Buzz Lightyear

    December 10, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      I know that, it's the question mark that made it unclear what your point was. The Greek version of the phrase is 'Στο άπειρο κι ακόμα παραπέρα!' (Hmm google translate got it right, I guess there are many instances of in on the internet...)

      December 10, 2017

Nicole966706

      I am taking note of the translation. Thanks

      December 10, 2017

Le._.Doc

      Does Για το άπειρο και πέρα! sound right for To infinity and beyond!?

      May 30, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.