"If he is young, he is pretty."

Translation:S'il est jeune, il est joli.

February 8, 2013

15 Comments


Conqueror_Elmo

This is typically frowned upon in most societies.

January 13, 2014

Fairlie

why not "c'est joli"? An earlier sentence advocated "c'est" as an acceptable alternative to "elle est" in a similar construction.

February 8, 2013

patlaf

It's not an alternative, certain cases require you to use one or the other. Here is a short article on it: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

February 8, 2013

Fairlie

Thanks, patlaf

February 8, 2013

CatherineKr

I do not understand it. The statement is a general one, we talk about someone. They say in French they use "on" in this case. Why "si on est jeune on est beau" is wrong?

January 5, 2014

albans

One usually says in English, she is pretty, he is handsome.

May 7, 2014

bfoshizzle

beau means beautiful; I think it should be removed because "he is beautiful" can basically be taken as "he is handsome" or "he is pretty"

July 22, 2014

debra.a.ke

Je ne comprends pas. Previously, in a different translation we stated that when referring to pretty blondes, blond had to be feminine, because we do not refer to men as pretty blonds, but here is an example where we do. Consistency?

April 28, 2014

LiFicreator45

unn.. I don't think a male would like to be called pretty!!!

August 22, 2014

daisysew

Why is donc not acceptable "donc il est gros...."

July 12, 2014

AdrianJosh

Donc is so

Gros is big

Sometimes translate as it is

July 17, 2014

Zainah7

I got the french sentence to translate. And when i wrote if he is young he is handsome, it says wrong! Il here means it not he?!!

March 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.