1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If he is young, he is pretty…

"If he is young, he is pretty."

Translation:S'il est jeune, il est joli.

February 8, 2013

15 Comments


Conqueror_Elmo

This is typically frowned upon in most societies.


Fairlie

why not "c'est joli"? An earlier sentence advocated "c'est" as an acceptable alternative to "elle est" in a similar construction.


patlaf

It's not an alternative, certain cases require you to use one or the other. Here is a short article on it: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


CatherineKr

I do not understand it. The statement is a general one, we talk about someone. They say in French they use "on" in this case. Why "si on est jeune on est beau" is wrong?


albans

One usually says in English, she is pretty, he is handsome.


bfoshizzle

beau means beautiful; I think it should be removed because "he is beautiful" can basically be taken as "he is handsome" or "he is pretty"


debra.a.ke

Je ne comprends pas. Previously, in a different translation we stated that when referring to pretty blondes, blond had to be feminine, because we do not refer to men as pretty blonds, but here is an example where we do. Consistency?


LiFicreator45

unn.. I don't think a male would like to be called pretty!!!


daisysew

Why is donc not acceptable "donc il est gros...."


AdrianJosh

Donc is so

Gros is big

Sometimes translate as it is


Zainah7

I got the french sentence to translate. And when i wrote if he is young he is handsome, it says wrong! Il here means it not he?!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.